Author Topic: Software?  (Read 2276 times)

Offline Kevin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 95
  • Kudos: 0
    • Colorado Christmas
Software?
« on: October 09, 2014, 02:11:19 PM »
David,

Did you ever write a small program so the end user could change the DMX universe for each DMX ports on the Bridge?

would be a handy tool for some of us.

Kevin
-------------------------
Kevin
Colorado Christmas

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,663
  • Kudos: 63
Re: Software?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2014, 02:25:54 PM »
David,

Did you ever write a small program so the end user could change the DMX universe for each DMX ports on the Bridge?

would be a handy tool for some of us.

Kevin

It is in the new Falcon Control Panel. I even added Renard to bridge.  Remember to update all your firmware. FPD, Falcon16v1, Bridge, Falcon8 and Falcon Hub. All firmware have been updated to work with Falcon Control Panel. You need to update everything.

[attachment deleted by admin]
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Software?
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2014, 02:27:43 PM »
How does the board address figure into this?

Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga.
http://christmasonthecreek.com
http://www.facebook.com/ChristmasOnTheCreek
I Thought I Had More Extension Cords

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,677
  • Kudos: 77
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Software?
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2014, 02:39:47 PM »
How does the board address figure into this?

Since the board doesn't actually have jumpers or DIP switches, you "decide" which Address the board will be by which of the four Firmware files you flash to the PIC.

0, 1, 2, or 3.


Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Software?
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2014, 02:43:03 PM »
How does the board address figure into this?

Since the board doesn't actually have jumpers or DIP switches, you "decide" which Address the board will be by which of the four Firmware files you flash to the PIC.

0, 1, 2, or 3.
OK but my board has to sets of jumpers on it LOL
I bought this board and never had to use it so never did any studying on it. :-)


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,677
  • Kudos: 77
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Software?
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2014, 03:35:04 PM »
The board I THINK you are referring to has a Pixelnet In, Pixelnet Out, and 5 DMX ports numbered sequentially. How about a picture to be sure.

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Software?
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2014, 03:37:34 PM »
That is the board i have.... is that the one you have

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,677
  • Kudos: 77
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Software?
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2014, 03:43:17 PM »
The jumpers you see are for the pixelnet universe choice, not the Address.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,677
  • Kudos: 77
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Software?
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2014, 03:45:55 PM »
Pixelnet 1 is "channels" 1 thru 4096. (8 DMX universes)

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,663
  • Kudos: 63
Re: Software?
« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2014, 06:37:57 PM »
If you do not program it with software the default is 1,2,3,4,5. So if that is good then no need to program.

 

Back to top