Author Topic: Test mode  (Read 691 times)

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 980
  • Kudos: 12
Test mode
« on: November 30, 2014, 06:47:04 PM »
Is there a test mode for pixelnet on the hub?  Looks like I see a dmx test but not one for pixelnet. 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,875
  • Kudos: 74
Re: Test mode
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2014, 08:01:39 PM »
No. It just passes data through. No processor involved.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 980
  • Kudos: 12
Re: Test mode
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2014, 06:03:44 AM »
Makes sense.   Just learning the FPP has a test mode, and plan to give that a try.  I have a few elements I would prefer to make sure are running before moving the ladder. 

 

Back to top