Author Topic: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD  (Read 892 times)

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« on: December 09, 2014, 09:53:01 PM »
My first Pi from last year died so I bought a new b+ but can't seem to make the 26 pin cable fit on it without bending some pins, I have version 1.0 of the FPD and suggestions?
Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga.
http://christmasonthecreek.com
http://www.facebook.com/ChristmasOnTheCreek
I Thought I Had More Extension Cords

Online CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,625
  • Kudos: 115
Re: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« Reply #1 on: December 09, 2014, 09:57:05 PM »
Emergency solution is a hacksaw, been there, done that.  Other solution is a special 40 pin to 26 pin cable.  I know at least adafruit sells them, maybe even amazon.
-
Chris

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« Reply #2 on: December 09, 2014, 09:59:42 PM »
Emergency solution is a hacksaw, been there, done that.  Other solution is a special 40 pin to 26 pin cable.  I know at least adafruit sells them, maybe even amazon.
LOL @ Hacksaw
Don't you have a dremel tool :-)
If i grind down the end will it cause the ribbon cable to split open ?
That is what I was worried about.
About the time you replied I found the 40 to 26 pin cable.
Thanks for the quick reply captain

Online CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,625
  • Kudos: 115
Re: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« Reply #3 on: December 09, 2014, 10:05:20 PM »
That was in my pre-dremel days.  And yes it caused the cable joker to flap open a little.  I think I was using a 40-pin IDE cable for a floppy drive at the time.  :)

I picked up one of the 40 to 26 cables just a week or two ago so I will have it when I need it for my B+.  I am currently using it backwards with a 40-pin t-cobbler connected to an original B model to test a P10 panel.

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« Reply #4 on: December 09, 2014, 10:21:25 PM »
My show still isn't running because of issues, had to buy a b+ because my b from last year keeps not wanting to boot up and wasn't getting any dmx commands out of the FPD, a friend put his backup pi on it and it the fpd worked for him. I am actually sitting here sanding the end of the cable with 220 grit sand paper, as I thought dremel might be to fast a destroy cable

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,396
  • Kudos: 50
Re: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2014, 03:33:53 AM »
My show still isn't running because of issues, had to buy a b+ because my b from last year keeps not wanting to boot up and wasn't getting any dmx commands out of the FPD, a friend put his backup pi on it and it the fpd worked for him. I am actually sitting here sanding the end of the cable with 220 grit sand paper, as I thought dremel might be to fast a destroy cable

I filed a cable too. :)
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2014, 04:53:59 AM »
Finally got it to fit about 12:30 am but went ahead and ordered the adafruit downgrade cable just in case.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,396
  • Kudos: 50
Re: Ribbon Cable for B+ to FPD
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2014, 08:00:12 AM »
Not sure I followed you then. I only had to remove a millimeter or three.  Just to make edge fit middle of two pins.

 

Back to top