Author Topic: I am lost as to why it isn't working  (Read 1326 times)

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
I am lost as to why it isn't working
« on: December 11, 2014, 12:06:56 PM »
I still have no lights and don't know why. So I will start at the beginning.
Pulled my Pi and FPD out of enclosure they have been in since last Christmas on side of house.
There appeared to be what looked like Corrosion on the FPD's surface mount chips (David said possibly the flux from the soldier)
I used a Qtip and battery corrosion spray to clean the pins of the surface mount chips.


Proceeded to install New OS on the Pi but it seemed to have some issues on booting up some times it would sometimes it wouldn't
Used PicKit 2 and put new firmware on BOTH chips on the FPD


NO LIGHTS


Bought new PI B+
Formatted USB stick
Installed new OS
Uploaded Songs & Seq's again
Setup E1.31 Channels (Marked 4096 channels active) (DIDN'T output E1.31)
Setup Outputs for FPD (12) DMX Networks all starting at 1 (Marked Active)
Created New playlist
Created new Schedule


Started my show
NO LIGHTS
Here is what I am noticing though
FPD  (USING COMBINER SPLITTER)


Socket 1 Network 1 (Flashing DMX light on Express)
Socket 1 Network 2 (Flashing DMX light on Express)
Socket 1 Network 3 (NO DMX LIGHT on express)
Socket 1 Network 4 (Lights hooked to express do a very slow chase then all stay on)



Socket 2 Network 1 (Flashing DMX light on Express)
Socket 2 Network 2 (Flashing DMX light on Express)
Socket 2 Network 3 (NO DMX LIGHT on express)
Socket 2 Network 4 (Flashing DMX light on Express)



Socket 3 Network 1 (Flashing DMX light on Express)
Socket 3 Network 2 (Flashing DMX light on Express)
Socket 3 Network 3 (NO DMX LIGHT on express)
Socket 3 Network 4 (Flashing DMX light on Express)


I am planning on pulling my 485 chips out of some Version 2 SSC's and install them in the FPD tonight to see if that will help but with the flashing DMX light on the express it is almost like the FPD is outputting DMX just no commands



Brian Flanders
Sharpsburg Ga.
http://christmasonthecreek.com
http://www.facebook.com/ChristmasOnTheCreek
I Thought I Had More Extension Cords

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,799
  • Kudos: 134
I am lost as to why it isn't working
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2014, 12:41:40 PM »
The FPD start channels should not all be set to 1, they should increment.  DMX universe 1 starts on 1, DMX universe 2 starts on 513, DMX universe 3 starts on 1025, etc..  These are raw start channel numbers in the whole channel list of 4096 channels indicating where each universe starts in the whole list.
-
Chris

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: I am lost as to why it isn't working
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2014, 01:30:32 PM »
Right now i am just trying to get 1 dmx universe working si i mirrored it across all 12 ports

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,799
  • Kudos: 134
Re: I am lost as to why it isn't working
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2014, 02:00:24 PM »
Right now i am just trying to get 1 dmx universe working si i mirrored it across all 12 ports

OK, valid reason. :)

I am assuming you have tried rebooting.  We had one user report an issue with the FPD not working after a reconfig until they rebooted, as if something went wrong with FPP sending the FPD reconfig command.

Offline Nightowlz1966

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location: Sharpsburg Georgia
  • Posts: 121
  • Kudos: 0
    • Christmas On The Creek
Re: I am lost as to why it isn't working
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2014, 02:17:24 PM »
I have pulled it all out carried it to Tom`s (MrChristmas2000) so it has been rebooted several times.... This is the very first run of version 1.0 boards the new firmware is suppose to work with it correct? I know the primary output is opposite end now so didn`t know if that was addressed via board or software design

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,505
  • Kudos: 54
Re: I am lost as to why it isn't working
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2014, 04:50:18 PM »
I have pulled it all out carried it to Tom`s (MrChristmas2000) so it has been rebooted several times.... This is the very first run of version 1.0 boards the new firmware is suppose to work with it correct? I know the primary output is opposite end now so didn`t know if that was addressed via board or software design

So when you took it to Toms it worked. Maybe he can check out your PI too.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,347
  • Kudos: 65
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: I am lost as to why it isn't working
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2014, 08:19:56 PM »
Brian, I have one of the very first FPD boards (no push button) and it is working well with the updated firmware (version fpdv1_0.0.10.hex). It isn't the revision.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,505
  • Kudos: 54
Re: I am lost as to why it isn't working
« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2014, 09:01:34 PM »
The only change from first board to seconds version was the button. The LEDS were on the board I just did not ship the LEDS.

 

Back to top