Author Topic: 32 bit  (Read 3100 times)

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
32 bit
« on: October 23, 2013, 08:49:38 PM »
Ive had a lot of problems with this 64 bit program. I am considering going back to the 32 bit program with lsp. I never had this many issues last year with the 2.5 32 bit. Will I have any problems with the programs I have already finished after I roll back to 32 bit?
Its a wonderful life.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,273
  • Kudos: 42
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2013, 04:45:37 AM »
Normally the difference between 32 and 64 bit programs are in the amount of memory that can be used, but each reacts with the operating system in slightly different ways.  I would not expect differences in your saved sequencing, but maybe something could crop up in the operation of the sequencer just because an OS call in the program could be doing something different.  That being said, I have not used the new version of LSP and probably will not upgrade from 2.5 as I have not even been using that for production sequencing.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2013, 05:15:27 PM »
I have no choice but to try the 32 bit

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2013, 05:10:39 AM »
I got ahold of mike with lsp ( mmulvenna ) and we are doing a team view today to try to fix this problem. I must admit, while we were beta testing 2.8, he was quite helpful.

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #4 on: October 27, 2013, 03:34:26 PM »
I've been in contact with mike at lsp and we are wondering if anyone with a 64 bit puter running the 32 bit program says at the top of the program while running, says 64 bit or 32 bit. Mine says 64 bit and I'm running the 32 bit program now.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,972
  • Kudos: 84
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2013, 04:16:52 PM »
My top bar says:   v2.5 Sequencer - Advanced Edition (8192 Channels) - 64 bit

Running Win 8 64bit.

How would I know whether I have 32 bit or 64 bit installed?  Just by which "Program Files" folder it installed in?
My "LightShowProSequencer.exe" file is in the Program Files (x86) folder.

If it is the 32bit executable, has anyone tried the "patch" program I mentioned in http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,316.0.html

Since I don't use LSP except for minor testing, I may try it myself. :)

update - patched it with the 4gb patch and it still works :)  But I don't have any huge files to test with.
care to share a problem file in a Dropbox folder with me?  I'll PM my email address.

JonB
« Last Edit: October 27, 2013, 04:28:35 PM by JonB256 »

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2013, 04:40:16 PM »
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/tbgay3fr81bhumu/Bn4a_sFUxH
its not a problem file but it runs laggy quite often for me..
« Last Edit: October 27, 2013, 05:14:57 PM by sirloinofbeef001 »

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,972
  • Kudos: 84
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #7 on: October 27, 2013, 05:27:20 PM »
got it and will play later tonight

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 938
  • Kudos: 12
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #8 on: October 28, 2013, 09:32:01 AM »
If you are asking whether 64 bit sequences will work if you go back to 32bit, I think it doesn't work well...  At least it didn't for me. 

My 32bit LSP version on a 64bit box just displays "v2.5 Sequencer - Advanced Edition (8192 Channels)"

I had issues with the 2.8 demo on my system redirecting me to the 64 bit version.  The demo was so bad for me I deleted it and then all went back to normal. 
Sam

Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2013, 11:15:49 AM »
If you are asking whether 64 bit sequences will work if you go back to 32bit, I think it doesn't work well...  At least it didn't for me. 

My 32bit LSP version on a 64bit box just displays "v2.5 Sequencer - Advanced Edition (8192 Channels)"

I had issues with the 2.8 demo on my system redirecting me to the 64 bit version.  The demo was so bad for me I deleted it and then all went back to normal.
that's what I thought you meant in the earlier post. The thinking is that if your system is a 64 bit then it will say on the top header, 64 bit. I'm still not sure. I did notice when I re-installed lsp, I noticed the codecs didn't include mp3 by default. I'm not sure if that's a big deal but mine is running better now that I've highlighted it. All I use is mp3. 

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 938
  • Kudos: 12
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #10 on: October 29, 2013, 05:36:28 AM »
Screen shot.  32bit LSP installed on 64bit i7 16G box.  Is this the area you guys are referring to? 

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #11 on: October 29, 2013, 09:30:49 AM »
Screen shot.  32bit LSP installed on 64bit i7 16G box.  Is this the area you guys are referring to?
yep, that's it. Albeit yours is version 2.5, I'm not sure if 2.8 shows it by default. I did manage to do an hour and a half of sequencing without a hitch after my son went thru the codecs and added a few.

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 938
  • Kudos: 12
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2013, 10:44:51 AM »
You are running 2.8 32bit?  Might try and download the 32bit demo. 

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #13 on: October 29, 2013, 06:52:03 PM »
2.8 64bit on top of the header.  It runs good now. Go figure

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: 32 bit
« Reply #14 on: November 02, 2013, 09:59:45 AM »
After some more trial and error,I decided to do a complete uninstall including the sequence and music folders ( after I saved them elsewhere ) looked for all hidden folders as well, went into the windows folders as well. Deleted all codecs. Then I did a complete install and Did Not install the codecs provided nor did I do the voiceover either. I got the codecs from k-lite site, both 32 and 64 bit and downloaded both. Before I imported my files back I opened up lsp and hit options and unchecked enable transition undo. I gotta say, its been running great without any freeze. For those of us having problems, I hope this helps. Windows 7 i7 3.6 GHZ  16 GB ram ssd 3 hard drive.
« Last Edit: November 02, 2013, 10:19:56 AM by sirloinofbeef001 »

 

Back to top