Author Topic: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4  (Read 2773 times)

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« on: November 19, 2015, 08:54:05 PM »
With this being the first year of switching over to Falcon hardware I have one final hurdle to clear.  Last year I used an EtherDongle and was able to program my SSCv4s with the uSC/SSC Falcon Programmer after flashing with Falcon SSC firmware.  Now, I'm not having any luck using the FPD. 

I have all DLA SSCv4's that I am trying to re-program starting channels.  I have my Pi hooked to FPD and then on to a DLA 16port Active Hub PixelNet In.  From here I am hooking into the any of the 16 jacks and plugging into a SSCv4Falcon.  When attempting to program the SSCs(using Programmer v1.0.12) I'm not getting the flashing rainbow pattern like I know I should.  I know my FPP/FPD setup is good since I am able to play sequences/effects using them.  I have used the following thread as a guide to configure my FPP and am still not having any luck.  http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,456.0.html

Any suggestions on things to look for? 
Also, just for clarification, the 'FPD Address' field within the Falcon Programmer setup is supposed to be the IP for my FPP correct?

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 506
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2015, 09:49:41 PM »
Are your hub jumpers set to universe 1?


Roger

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2015, 06:07:29 AM »
Are your hub jumpers set to universe 1?

Roger

I hadn't thought about checking that, but after doing so, yes both hub jumpers are set to universe 1.

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2015, 09:52:17 AM »
Here is how I have everything setup




I'm not sure if it's supposed to, but the 'Bytes Transferred' doesn't ever change from 0 even when attempting to program my SSCs.





Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 506
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2015, 11:48:22 AM »
On your first screen shot you need to increase the universes to 16. That gives you 2 Pixelnet universes. 1-4096 and 4097-8192. That is how you have your FPD set up. Then I would set to unicast with an IP of 192.168.0.145. I can take a screen shot from my system tonight if needed.
The way that it is set now you are only outputting 512 channels.


Roger

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2015, 11:54:02 AM »
On your first screen shot you need to increase the universes to 16. That gives you 2 Pixelnet universes. 1-4096 and 4097-8192. That is how you have your FPD set up. Then I would set to unicast with an IP of 192.168.0.145. I can take a screen shot from my system tonight if needed.
The way that it is set now you are only outputting 512 channels.

Roger

The reason I set up the E1.31 settings like that is based upon David's advice in this thread, http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,456.0.html
"Set the universe count to 1, start address 1, count 512 and type of that universe to multicast in universe setup in FPP and stop then restart FPPD"

I guess it is possible the required setup has changed since that time though...

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 506
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2015, 12:20:24 PM »
In David's example of that he is saying to keep your unverse count to 512. So each universe that you set will have a count of 512. Multicast will work too, I have mine set for unicast.


Roger


Just realized that was a very old post. Yes a lot has changed since then.


Roger

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2015, 12:37:33 PM »
In David's example of that he is saying to keep your universe count to 512. So each universe that you set will have a count of 512. Multicast will work too, I have mine set for unicast.
I'm not saying you're wrong, but I thought the 'Universe Count' specifies how many universes you want to set, not the size of each universe.

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2015, 12:38:54 PM »
Just realized that was a very old post. Yes a lot has changed since then.

Roger

If this is the case, is there any updated documentation on the required setup?  That older post was the only thing I could find that looked to be applicable for me.

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Barrie, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,415
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #9 on: November 20, 2015, 06:12:57 PM »
BTW - I recently had the same issue about thinking the counters would increment, but it's a different way that the software talks to the pi / FPD, so I believe even outside of bridge mode the command to program will work.
Ryan

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 506
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2015, 09:16:06 PM »

I'm not saying you're wrong, but I thought the 'Universe Count' specifies how many universes you want to set, not the size of each universe.

Well I could be absolutely wrong. I am no expert at all! I am constantly asking for help.


Things that have changed are the FPD firmware, The FPP and the SSC and the contoller software. Here is my configuration, but I am running 2 V2s not an FPD. Setup is the same though, just different IP address.


Roger
« Last Edit: November 20, 2015, 09:28:30 PM by rdebolt »

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2015, 09:24:03 PM »
I just had success programming all 17 of my SSCv4's. 

I feel pretty silly in what appears to be the solution.  Within the uSC/SSC Programmerer I clicked on the button in the bottom right to 'program all SSCs on hub'.  I came across this suggestion from another thread (http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,1831.0.html) and it worked for me.

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 506
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #12 on: November 20, 2015, 09:29:32 PM »
Glad you got it working.


Roger

Offline txag2008

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 115
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Help please : Using FPD/FPP to program SSCv4
« Reply #13 on: November 20, 2015, 09:30:38 PM »

Glad you got it working.

Roger

As am I.  Thanks for your continued help.

 

Back to top