Author Topic: Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2  (Read 549 times)

Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 247
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2
« on: November 28, 2015, 05:28:48 PM »
Hello all,

Trying to switch an F16 that is currently set to universe 2 only to a configuration that can use universe 1&2.

Using configuration software 1.2.3 and most recent firmware for FPD and F16

I can apply a program change to universe 2 just fine but when I try to apply a configuration that uses 1&2 it fails.  If I try to program to use universe 1 it fails.  The jumpers are selecting universe 1 & 2 on the board.

Can anyone point me in the direction of what I am missing?

Thank You,

Frank

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,282
  • Kudos: 63
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2015, 07:18:32 PM »
It could be a CAT5 cable problem.  The Orange/OrangeWhite pair are responsible for Universe 1 and they may be bad.

In case there may be something wrong with output jack #1 on the FPD, you could configure output jack #2 to match #1 and move the cable? 


Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 247
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2015, 10:22:44 PM »
Thanks Jon!

I had already tried the other FPD jack. Didn't think about the cable being bad. I will have to give that a shot in the morning. I wonder if I might have a bad solder joint for universe 1.

Frank

Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 247
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2015, 10:11:18 AM »
In case anyone wants to follow along...

Cable swap no go. Tried programmming to uni 3 no go.

Broke out the ohm meter and tested from rj-45 through the uni selectors to the rs-485 chip and have continuity all along the way. At this point highly suspicious of the rs485 chip. Will see if I have a spare and try swapping.

Frank

Offline drlucas

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Barrie, Ontario - Canada
  • Posts: 1,413
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2015, 10:35:32 AM »
Failing that I assume you swapped power supplies on the FPD? Mine has been very sensitive to the brick I use supplying power.  Also make sure that in your FPD setup you have all the pixel net universes setup properly.


Sent from my iPhone
Ryan

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,282
  • Kudos: 63
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2015, 12:33:13 PM »
In case anyone wants to follow along...

Cable swap no go. Tried programmming to uni 3 no go.

Broke out the ohm meter and tested from rj-45 through the uni selectors to the rs-485 chip and have continuity all along the way. At this point highly suspicious of the rs485 chip. Will see if I have a spare and try swapping.

Frank

It is very possible that the RS485 chip is bad. There are a total of 12 on the FPD so finding one to swap should be easy.
If you (or a helper) ever plugged in a CAT5 cable from a Powered Hub, it may have killed the chip.

Offline Frankr

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Rocklin, CA
  • Posts: 247
  • Kudos: 0
    • Rocklin Lights
Re: Unable to change program to universe 1 and 2 from universe 2
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2015, 09:29:26 AM »
The suspect RS485 is on the F16.  The FPD is doing great for all of my devices. Its only this one F16 on the universe 1 or 3 that is flaky.

For now I have relegated this unit to only use universe 4 and that will work for this year. A swap of the Rs485 with a DSC that unwillingly donated it did not improve universe 1 or 3 situation...

This is why I always have more supplies than I need :)

Frank

 

Back to top