Author Topic: How to config/setup  (Read 2148 times)

Offline mello_roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Hoover, AL
  • Posts: 326
  • Kudos: 1
How to config/setup
« on: December 06, 2015, 04:05:59 PM »
I have 1 HUB 16 and I wanted to play use for some long runs on my yard, but I have no clue where to connect the hub to, and how to configure it.
Any HUB16 for dummies book out there?
Thanks
____________
Roberto Mello

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Kudos: 103
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2015, 07:46:36 PM »
The Hub16 (or a DLA Hub) is used to drive SmartStringControllers (SSC) or MicroStringControllers (uSC).  They provide power and either Pixelnet or DMX to that type of controller.

Do you use SSC or uSC ???  If not, then the Hub is not very useful.

Offline mello_roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Hoover, AL
  • Posts: 326
  • Kudos: 1
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2015, 07:47:59 PM »
I have uSC, just need to know how to configure it. :-)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Kudos: 103
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2015, 07:52:31 PM »
Have you looked at the Video tutorial from the Wiki?

http://falconchristmas.com/wiki/Software:_Falcon_SSC

Offline mello_roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Hoover, AL
  • Posts: 326
  • Kudos: 1
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #4 on: December 06, 2015, 07:58:04 PM »
So the hub is actually plugged to the "home" network. Ok. Thanks for the link. I didn't know it was there. I will take a look at it.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Kudos: 103
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #5 on: December 06, 2015, 08:05:16 PM »
The Hub does not connect to any Ethernet switch. It only accepts DMX or Pixelnet on the RJ-45 inputs.

I can't be sure what you mean by Home Network

Offline mello_roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Hoover, AL
  • Posts: 326
  • Kudos: 1
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2015, 08:06:43 PM »
Ok. So it can connected to my f16v2?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Kudos: 103
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2015, 08:36:44 PM »
Ok. So it can connected to my f16v2?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk

Yes, the output from the RJ45 jacks on the top right of the F16v2 can output the Pixelnet needed to drive a Hub.

Offline mello_roberto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Hoover, AL
  • Posts: 326
  • Kudos: 1
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2015, 09:43:46 PM »
Ok. So it can connected to my f16v2?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk

Yes, the output from the RJ45 jacks on the top right of the F16v2 can output the Pixelnet needed to drive a Hub.
When using the software to program the hub I do have to connect my pc to it, correct. Is kind of a dumb question but I have to ask.
Thanks.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G920A using Tapatalk


Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,574
  • Kudos: 103
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to config/setup
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2015, 09:52:29 PM »
Yes, your PC, running the Falcon uSC/SSC Programmer.

 

Back to top