Author Topic: Starting channel number  (Read 678 times)

Offline Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 79
  • Kudos: 0
Starting channel number
« on: December 12, 2015, 06:35:57 PM »
I am using a Falcon 16 v1 board and have a question about the channel numbers. 

I have connected some TM1804 LEDS on port 2.  Using FPP channel testing, the first LED starts on channel 256.  Looking at the config tool, the channel number should be 301. 

I installed the Falcon 1.0.2 firmware.  Next, I ran the config too;.  When I press program, all of the LEDs flash white as I expect.  I reset the board and then try FPP again.  The first LED still starts at 256.  In the config tool, I don't see an option to set the string type, only the color order.   Here is a photo of the config screen.

http://1drv.ms/1QlLSNx

Here is a photo of the board.

http://1drv.ms/1M9Y78i

I moved the lights from port 16 to port 2.  The picture of the board shows the lights still on 16.

Any ideas what I am missing?

Offline t.jo13

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 182
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Starting channel number
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2015, 08:13:36 PM »
Try using xlights. I  had the same issue in the tester for the ffp. I didnt worry about it ,  I thought i read somewhere that the fpp tester had a bug .not 100% sure but  I  just went to xlights and used that tester and every thing was working as expected and in the proper color order. Put the fpp in bridge mode to test with xlights. Hope some of this helps

Joe

Offline Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 79
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Starting channel number
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2015, 09:04:10 PM »
Thanks, I will give this a try tomorrow. I hope that's all it is.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,700
  • Kudos: 125
Re: Starting channel number
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2015, 12:10:06 AM »
Which version of FPP are you using?  I haven't heard any reports of anything odd related to channel numbers in the new Channel Tester.  Are you setting your start channel to 256 in FPP and that is turning on the first pixel in the second output?  What is your end channel set to in the FPP Channel Tester screen?
-
Chris

Offline t.jo13

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 182
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Starting channel number
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2015, 08:54:51 AM »
Well  I know thats  my problem then, I am not up to date to 1.7  In the plans for after the first of the year. Thanks for the info

Joe

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,700
  • Kudos: 125
Re: Starting channel number
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2015, 09:38:54 AM »
Which version are you on?

Offline Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 79
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Starting channel number
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2015, 10:12:43 AM »
I believe I have it working now.  On the config software, when I defined the controller, I didn't set universe 1 & 2.  After setting universe 1 & 2, I reprogrammed the strings and retested.  Testing works fine both from the FPP and from xLight. 

 

Back to top