Author Topic: assign wrong protocols with scheduler  (Read 1121 times)

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
assign wrong protocols with scheduler
« on: November 09, 2013, 06:55:58 PM »
I've been trying all day to get the scheduler to work for some testing. When I try to schedule the song or msq. File, it says I'm using d-lights and pixelnet zone 113. Smh. Considering that I'm using pixelnet zone 1 on the sequencer, why would it say d-light zone 1 and pixelnet zone 113?.
Its a wonderful life.

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 551
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: assign wrong protocols with scheduler
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2013, 10:42:26 PM »
My guess would be that somewhere you have a controller set to dlight protocol. Can you outpuy from Sequencer ok?  I am not using Scheduler, so not sure how much help I can be here.

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: assign wrong protocols with scheduler
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2013, 11:27:37 PM »
both the sequencer and the scheduler is set for pixelnet zone 1 .  Im going to use pi but im waiting on 1 more piece of the puzzle. I just wanted to do some testing while im setting lights up...

Online David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,737
  • Kudos: 63
Re: assign wrong protocols with scheduler
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2013, 10:27:11 AM »
both the sequencer and the scheduler is set for pixelnet zone 1 .  Im going to use pi but im waiting on 1 more piece of the puzzle. I just wanted to do some testing while im setting lights up...

Check your "Output Configuration" screen in the sequencer and scheduler. Those controller could be listed in there. If so delete them. They will be there if you have ever defined a controller that used that protocol. Even if you change the protocol or delete the controller.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline sirloinofbeef001

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 457
  • Kudos: 0
  • believe in miracles
Re: assign wrong protocols with scheduler
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2013, 04:35:19 PM »
Got it fixed. Had to open the controllers with 7zip search for the wrong controllers which had little to no data on it and delete the ghost controller.   :o  this happens because of making a controller of the wrong protocol by mistake or importing controllers from past sequences not used in your show now. I'm still not 100% sure I did either but this is how you fix it.
« Last Edit: November 11, 2013, 08:35:20 AM by sirloinofbeef001 »

Offline rdebolt

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Boise, ID
  • Posts: 551
  • Kudos: 3
    • Christmas in Boise
Re: assign wrong protocols with scheduler
« Reply #5 on: November 11, 2013, 11:41:39 AM »
Glad you were able to get it fixed!

 

Back to top