Author Topic: [SOLVED] DMX Board Issue  (Read 1016 times)

Offline Kevin

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Colorado Springs, CO
  • Posts: 95
  • Kudos: 0
    • Colorado Christmas
[SOLVED] DMX Board Issue
« on: November 23, 2013, 12:14:21 PM »
My DMX Bridge board does not work if it is not the 1st or 2nd position in the cabling. 

If I plug the DMX board into just one pixelnet hub the board works great.  However when I take the board outside and plug in to a hub that is in a daisy chain link.  Making the DMX board the 3rd in line it does not receive a pixelnet signal. However the passive hub in position 4 does work.   I have switched the DMX to come before the passive hub (in position 3) and also after the passive hub making the DMX position 4.  No differance.

Anyone else experiencing this issue?  I have even changed cables to known good so I know its not a cable issue.

Thanks
Kevin

« Last Edit: December 05, 2013, 03:50:34 PM by MyKroFt »
-------------------------
Kevin
Colorado Christmas

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,405
  • Kudos: 70
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: DMX Board Issue
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2013, 03:19:40 PM »
Kevin, now that I've hooked mine up (in first position) I can say it works. I don't know about 3rd or 4th (since I don't have a setup like that).

I might later, though. I have enough F16 boards to fake it, though.

What are your cable lengths between each component?  and source of Pixelnet? (ED or FPD)

Jon

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,545
  • Kudos: 57
Re: DMX Board Issue
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2013, 03:37:53 PM »
Kevin got his working too. His problem ended up being his Falcon 16 not outputting Pixelnet. We corrected his problem.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,405
  • Kudos: 70
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: DMX Board Issue
« Reply #3 on: December 05, 2013, 03:44:23 PM »
Then I suppose this whole thread could be eliminated?

David, was the problem related to the 4 active RS485 chips like I have (the ones from The Academy)? 
Since I had already installed sockets and chips, I removed my chips and stuck wire scavenged from resistor leads into the sockets to pass the signal.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,545
  • Kudos: 57
Re: DMX Board Issue
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2013, 03:50:25 PM »
Then I suppose this whole thread could be eliminated?

David, was the problem related to the 4 active RS485 chips like I have (the ones from The Academy)? 
Since I had already installed sockets and chips, I removed my chips and stuck wire scavenged from resistor leads into the sockets to pass the signal.

yes. He had one of the originals that had active Pixelnet problem.

 

Back to top