Author Topic: Mounting Options for F4V2  (Read 2863 times)

Offline L1011

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: NH
  • Posts: 60
  • Kudos: 0
Mounting Options for F4V2
« on: May 16, 2016, 08:19:42 PM »
Hi all,

Apologies if this has been brought up before.  How do you plan to mount your F4's?  It seems like a CG1500 is a bit big for this.  Any thoughts on other options?

Thx!
Newbie for 2016 using FPP, F16v2r, F4v2, and WS2811 bullet pixels.

Offline Skunberg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 200
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2016, 08:43:43 PM »
Cg500 is a good possibility. Maybe even a ta200.

Offline markrvp

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: Mansfield, TX
  • Posts: 124
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2016, 10:57:58 PM »
Hi all,

Apologies if this has been brought up before.  How do you plan to mount your F4's?  It seems like a CG1500 is a bit big for this.  Any thoughts on other options?

Thx!


I think the CG-1500 is appropriate if you have both a power supply and the F4 inside the box.  The extra space for air isn't a bad thing.

Offline L1011

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2015
  • Location: NH
  • Posts: 60
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #3 on: May 17, 2016, 08:57:02 PM »
I found a wiki link for enclosures (wish I had seen this before I posted but oh well). It doesn't appear the TA200 will house the F4V2, but it appears to be near perfect for my Rpi's!

Link to enclosures for us noobs:  http://www.doityourselfchristmas.com/wiki/index.php?title=Enclosures

Offline jfridge92

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 31
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2016, 06:00:40 AM »
I posted this on DIYC.com, but thought I'd share it here just to give a visual for everyone.


The F4V2 will definitely fit in a CG500, but it wouldn't really give room for a PSU. This isn't a problem if you're using power injection/distribution boards. The board will mount directly to the far left holes in the CG500 if you don't plan to make a mounting plate.











And of course there's more than enough room in a CG1500 with a PSU in there as well. Also, the board mounts directly to the case of course.





Offline Broomy111

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 94
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #5 on: July 19, 2016, 06:08:35 PM »
Got my two mounted up -


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Skunberg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 200
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2016, 06:12:12 PM »
Got my two mounted up -


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A cg1000?

Offline Broomy111

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 94
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #7 on: July 19, 2016, 06:16:09 PM »
Got my two mounted up -


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
A cg1000?
1500


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline scottmcl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #8 on: August 27, 2016, 08:21:17 AM »
What mounting plate did you use in the 1500 box for the F4V2 and power supply? Does the mounting plate for the F16V2R work for the F4V2 as well?

Offline Bshaver

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • Posts: 1,231
  • Kudos: 20
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2016, 08:05:10 PM »
what size hole ports did you put in there? I never thought to just drill my own holes again. Also, what did you put over the existing holes that have the foam? It could be a good thing to put some mesh for venting there? Is that what you did?


Offline stallionent

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 158
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #10 on: August 29, 2016, 06:07:24 PM »
I am in the process of putting my F4 into a Bud Industries box, Need to make a plate with 2-1/4 standoffs (coming in Friday 9-2)

Offline Broomy111

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 94
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #11 on: September 02, 2016, 08:16:50 PM »
What mounting plate did you use in the 1500 box for the F4V2 and power supply? Does the mounting plate for the F16V2R work for the F4V2 as well?

I used the solid Falcon mounting plate and I think the holes lined up, but I may have drilled as well.  I can't remember since I'm working on my other boxes.   Small drill bit can make any mounting plate work. Recommend the Falcon plate though.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Offline Broomy111

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 94
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #12 on: September 02, 2016, 08:18:56 PM »
what size hole ports did you put in there? I never thought to just drill my own holes again. Also, what did you put over the existing holes that have the foam? It could be a good thing to put some mesh for venting there? Is that what you did?

If I drilled, I just did a small enough one so my stand offs would not go through.  I put galvanized metal mesh over those holes, so hope to get some ventilation from there.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Offline stallionent

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 158
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #13 on: September 16, 2016, 03:06:17 PM »
Almost done with my F4 in a small Bud box, Tight fit but workable.

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 585
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Mounting Options for F4V2
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2016, 10:08:50 PM »
I can't tell in the picture, what are the connectors you are using? (What appear to be panel mount.)

 

Back to top