Author Topic: F8-Distro  (Read 7712 times)

Offline nutz4lights

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Melbourne, FL
  • Posts: 187
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #60 on: February 02, 2017, 06:06:58 PM »
Regarding wire gauge, i used around 30 of these F8 Distros last year (i run 5v lights, so i have a good amount on injecting going on).  I have always (over four years now) just used Ray's pigtails for all signals and power injection. I think they're 18 AWG, at least notionally.  What is driving some of you to such heavy gauges? I have some power injection runs that are up to 50 feet  (only a couple) and have no issues with the Ray pigtails and Ray extension cords made from the same gauge wire.

Just curious

Louie

Sent from my SM-G928V using Tapatalk

-Louie
Videos @ Cape Sable Lights

Offline vipersinu2

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location: Central Florida
  • Posts: 63
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #61 on: February 02, 2017, 08:02:09 PM »
wow you running 5v 50' did you ever put a voltage meter at the end of run? what does your bright white look like?
I run my 5v on 12awg max 20'

Offline nutz4lights

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Melbourne, FL
  • Posts: 187
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #62 on: February 02, 2017, 08:12:49 PM »
Come to think of it, the two 50' runs are on 12V now that I think about it, sorry for that.


I have plenty of other runs that combine a 10' 3-core extension cord from Ray and a 25' 3-core extension cord, so 35', using 18 AWG extension cords (again, I will stress that by no means am I guaranteeing that what is referred to from Ray as 18 AWG is actually 18 AWG, but it performs well).  I just did the voltage drop calculator, and, assuming 35' feet distance, 5V DC, 18AWG wire, injecting power to 50 pixels, running pure white (which from my direct measurements equates to around 1.9A), voltage drop at 35 feet is only 0.89 V which is nothing to write home about.  The reason I chose 50 pixels for my drop calculator is that, most of my display is setup as 100 pixels per output.  I typically connect power and data to pixel #1 directly out of the controller and then I connect power only to pixel #100 (or pixel #50 depending on the particular element).


-Louie

Offline nutz4lights

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Melbourne, FL
  • Posts: 187
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #63 on: February 06, 2017, 08:20:51 PM »
I finally had a chance to look at these extension cords in a bit more detail.  They are labeled as 0.75mm^2 three-core 300V/500V power cabling.  I didn't actually count individual strands and mic out a strand like you are supposed to yet, but that wire gauge comes in between 18AWG to 20AWG.  I found the attached datasheet for wire of this type and it suggests power transmission of this wire up to a current of 6 amps and 26 ohm / kilometer nominal DC resistance.  If make the assumption that you are power injecting with 1 amp of current, that would be a voltage drop due to cabling of 0.26 V per kilometer, which is around 3300 feet, or around 0.01V per 100 feet of voltage drop.  Let me know if I am missing something.


I just ran a test on my 5V lights, 100 pixels ws2811, turned them to 100% on running white light and I am measuring a total current draw of 2.92 amps for those 100 pixels distributed between the power+data line and the power injection line.  The power injection line is carrying less of the overall load, only 0.92 amps, the remaining 2.00 amps is running from the controller to the first pixel.


Looks like I can inject power to multiple strings with one of these extension cords.


-Louie

Offline goverland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location: Westminster, MD
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #64 on: February 17, 2017, 12:23:09 PM »
Planning on at least two of these but wanted to know a source for the pluggable connectors?  Would this be the correct type?

https://www.amazon.com/PHOENIX-CONTACT-PLUGGABLE-TERMINAL-28-16AWG/dp/B00DHV0LTE

Thanks,
Greg

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,171
  • Kudos: 41
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #65 on: February 17, 2017, 03:25:01 PM »
I do not have any F8s but every other Falcon board that I have bought with pluggable connectors comes with the parts you need for the wires.  I would not be buying any unless you want to have extras on hand.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline goverland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location: Westminster, MD
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #66 on: February 17, 2017, 06:28:38 PM »
Good to know, thanks

Greg

Offline goverland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location: Westminster, MD
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #67 on: March 08, 2017, 10:42:34 AM »
30 amp max. So 30 amp fuse

Sent from my LGLS990 using Tapatalk


As this is my first use of anything, I need to install a separate 30 amp fuse between the PS and the F8-Distro, correct?


Thanks,
Greg


Offline rlemery

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Morganton,NC
  • Posts: 368
  • Kudos: 5
Re: F8-Distro
« Reply #68 on: March 08, 2017, 02:59:34 PM »
If the Distro is in the same enclosure I do not fuse it. However if the Distro is in a remote location I will add a 30amp fuse to protect the line  since it's susceptible to damage.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

728 lor channels
5492 pixels

 

Back to top