Author Topic: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10  (Read 1170 times)

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 479
  • Kudos: 4
Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« on: July 23, 2016, 06:42:09 AM »
Is anybody still using a Falcon V1 or Falcon 8 and the Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3?


If so have you recently tried to run the program on a Windows 10 system?


I thought it would run under Windows 10 but I have tried it on two different system and it will not even start or report any error as to why.


Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,026
  • Kudos: 37
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2016, 08:42:00 AM »
Works fine for me.  I'm running it on an old laptop.  Comes right up.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 479
  • Kudos: 4
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2016, 11:54:35 AM »
Update.


I loaded the Falcon Controller Software on another Windows 10 system and that worked. After looking at the differences between the systems I realized the two systems that it would not start on were Windows 10 64bit systems and the one it worked on is a Windows 10 32bit system. Maybe it is in the way it was compiled?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,560
  • Kudos: 74
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2016, 01:35:23 PM »
Works on my 64 bit system.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,026
  • Kudos: 37
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2016, 02:15:36 PM »
64bit for me and my old laptop only has 3mg ram.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,623
  • Kudos: 62
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2016, 04:59:11 PM »
I have read that some Anti Virus software may prevent programs written in Visual Studio to run. Try disabling any virus programs like Avast. Just grasping at straws since it runs on my Windows 10 64-bit machine.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 479
  • Kudos: 4
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2016, 06:11:23 PM »
Only virus program is native windows defender. I would think that it would have stopped from running on my 32bit machine as well but it didn't.





Offline mikecentral

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #7 on: October 25, 2016, 06:22:16 PM »
Are you talking about the Falcon configuration software that you launch in the browser> Because if you are, I found that on Windows 10 systems, the software works fine in Internet Explorer but not in the new Edge browser

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,026
  • Kudos: 37
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #8 on: October 25, 2016, 07:42:03 PM »
This is software for configuring an F16v1 or F8 and does not use a web user interface like the F16v2.

This is also an old thread you just bought back to life.

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 479
  • Kudos: 4
Re: Falcon Controller Software v1.2.3 and Windows 10
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2016, 08:47:25 PM »
No it's the stand alone Falcon programmer for F16v1, and F8s.


It only ended up running on my 32bit Windows 10 machine but both of my 64bit Windows machine would not run the program.


No big deal as long as it runs on one machine.






 

Back to top