Author Topic: What do I need to do?  (Read 222 times)

Offline kentd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Centerville UT
  • Posts: 43
  • Kudos: 2
What do I need to do?
« on: July 02, 2017, 11:48:29 AM »
My orginal set up for my fpp was for an Apple Router but I had to change to a link system. I can not get to my FPP by putting in 10.0.1.13 it does not come up. I went in hardwire and changed Wlan0 so it could connect to the wi-fi to get the wi-fi so it would get a date, but I can not get to the FPP without the Wi-Fi. What should I do?
My Falcon controllers running off of this FPP are set to 10.0.0.70 thru 10.0.0.74 but I don't know if they will work from the FPP now.

I need some help?
Kent Davis
Davis County UT

Offline nmiller0113

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Santa Rosa, CA
  • Posts: 542
  • Kudos: 8
    • The Miller Lights
Re: What do I need to do?
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2017, 12:44:10 PM »
If you want I can help you over teamviewer. Should be easy to get you all setup again just as you were.

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 525
  • Kudos: 14
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: What do I need to do?
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2017, 05:00:56 PM »
If your subnet mask is 255.255.255.0 then it won't allow communication to 10.0.1.***.  Changing to 255.255.0.0 should allow it to.
You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue of my blinky bits
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/

Offline kentd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Centerville UT
  • Posts: 43
  • Kudos: 2
Re: What do I need to do?
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2017, 07:00:52 AM »
AAH changing did not work and I am waiting for my Equipment for fiber optic today before I activate teamviewer. One reason for the switch to Link System is by allowing the change of equipment I get 250 meg of internet free. I used to be able to run off of my I Pad but not now so Wi-Fi does not work. My code was 10.0.1.13 so if I can't get the Equipment guys to help me I will look for other solutions.

BTW the FPP is on a raspberry Pi B+ and I ran two seasons with the apple router but I am concerned about the Falcon boards being output to because they are numbered 10.... in the first number.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2017, 07:08:41 AM by kentd »

Offline kentd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Centerville UT
  • Posts: 43
  • Kudos: 2
Re: What do I need to do?
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2017, 10:27:06 AM »
OK so the fiber guy had me set my router the same as it was and everything stayed the same and I was able to come in thru the internet and hookup with the FPP so now I am good.

 

Back to top