Author Topic: Channel starting number out of range?  (Read 271 times)

Offline kennylights

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 100
  • Kudos: 0
Channel starting number out of range?
« on: November 21, 2016, 09:00:30 AM »
I was trying to set up my differential expansion and receiver on my Falcon F16V2 and I came upon this error when setting up the network assignments. (bear with me, I forgot to write down the exact words) "channel number outside of range.


My setup is as follows:
Universe 38 Start number - 18871
Universe 39 Start number - 19381
Universe 40 Start number - 19891
Universe 41 Start number - 20401
Universe 42 Start number - 20911
Universe 43 Start number - 21421
Universe 44 Start Number - 21931
Universe 51 Start number - 25501
Universe 52 Start number - 26011
Universe 53 Start number - 26521
**This is where I get an error - the next universes were added as a last minute item**

Universe 111 Start number - 56101
Universe 112 Start Number - 56611
Universe 113 Start number - 57121
Universe 114 Start number - 57631
Universe 115 Start number - 58141




Is there something preventing such a gap in start channel numbers? I can separate it into another device if needed, but I was planning on using the remote boards to be fed off of the one main board for a particularly busy section of the display.

Offline Bshaver

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • Posts: 1,242
  • Kudos: 20
Re: Channel starting number out of range?
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2016, 10:11:53 AM »
Is your controller in Universe or absolute address mode.


Your channels are outside of the 34000 boundaries. The controller needs to be in a different mode - usually universe mode then to accomodate these large gaps of channels.


I had the same issue and changing it to the other mode solved it.

Offline kennylights

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 100
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Channel starting number out of range?
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2016, 06:46:24 PM »
Thanks Ben, that worked. was thrown off a bit by it not asking for a start address, but I just left the 510 in their for length and it worked. The "help" that pops up when clicking on the question mark icon was misleading as well. it said that absolute mode was most likely to be used with the likes of FPP whereas the universe setting did not mention FPP. That alone made me think it wouldn't work. Thanks again.

 

Back to top