Author Topic: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?  (Read 1244 times)

Offline robskimeister

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Burlington, NC
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« on: November 27, 2016, 09:34:18 PM »
Hi!  I'm having an issue assigning channel numbers on the E131 SETUP screen (using absolute addressing mode) for my F16V2r.  Hopefully someone can help.

I'm running an F16V2r with differential expansion and 1 differential receiver.  I'm using Xlights to sequence and FPP with 2 remotes.

I've attached a couple of pics.  The 2nd pic is the way I "had" my channels set, which is correct.

However, in the 1st pic it shows how something keeps changing the start channel for universe 138 on line 11 from 32797 to 32 and it causes all the subsequent entries to "turn red".  No matter how many times I correct the start channel, it keeps getting changed back to 32!  I'm about ready to pull my hair out!  What gives?

I saw a dialog box once that said channnel numbers had to be between 0 and 32767.  So does that mean I can't have channels over 32767?  If so, then I have a major problem because my channels ARE above 32767.   Surely that's not all this controller can handle? 

Do I need a firmware upgrade perhaps?  I'm currently running 1.09.

Does anyone have any ideas about what's going on, and how to fix or overcome it? 

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.
http://www.facebook.com/MapleRidgeLights

Over 12k lights. F16V2R+differential, 3 E682, 3 Ren SS24s & E1.31 bridge. House & windows covered in pixels! 10 HDPE arches, 11ft pixel tree & star, 12 LED mini-trees,  LED snowflakes, luminaries, spinners, 4' LED Candy Canes, Chroma-cane, fountain & more!

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,698
  • Kudos: 77
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2016, 09:39:28 PM »
My understanding is that the F16v2 handles 64 universes (32767 channels) but you don't have to start at Zero.

I'm not sure if they have to be sequential universes, though.   Like 1 thru 20, then 91 thru 98, then 180 thru 216  (I think that's 64.)

I currently have one running happily with 10 universes defined, 176 thru 185.  Working smoooooth.

Offline Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 82
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2016, 09:54:07 PM »
Shouldn't the start channel of the next universe start 1+ the end channel of the previous universe?  Also, why are you using blocks of 510 and not 512?  I have all of my universes set in order from 1 - 32K with no gaps in blocks of 512.

Offline Michael

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: May 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 82
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2016, 09:57:21 PM »
Check line 17 in your second pic.  Is that number correct?

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,670
  • Kudos: 63
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2016, 09:58:03 PM »
Hi!  I'm having an issue assigning channel numbers on the E131 SETUP screen (using absolute addressing mode) for my F16V2r.  Hopefully someone can help.

I'm running an F16V2r with differential expansion and 1 differential receiver.  I'm using Xlights to sequence and FPP with 2 remotes.

I've attached a couple of pics.  The 2nd pic is the way I "had" my channels set, which is correct.

However, in the 1st pic it shows how something keeps changing the start channel for universe 138 on line 11 from 32797 to 32 and it causes all the subsequent entries to "turn red".  No matter how many times I correct the start channel, it keeps getting changed back to 32!  I'm about ready to pull my hair out!  What gives?

I saw a dialog box once that said channnel numbers had to be between 0 and 32767.  So does that mean I can't have channels over 32767?  If so, then I have a major problem because my channels ARE above 32767.   Surely that's not all this controller can handle? 

Do I need a firmware upgrade perhaps?  I'm currently running 1.09.

Does anyone have any ideas about what's going on, and how to fix or overcome it? 

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

I have seen that the webpage reports one incorrect value but have not been able to track it down. If you type http://192.168.1.50/universes.xml (with your controllers ip) you will see the settings that are in the board. This will be the correct representation of what is in the board. Please ignore the bad reported value on universe page (causing all the red).
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline robskimeister

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Burlington, NC
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2016, 10:49:17 PM »
Thanks for all the responses.  Yes, the universe and channel numbers are correct... I skipped a few channels/universes to allow for future expansion if needed.  I didn't skip any channels in 2015 (my first year) and regretted it when I had to make unintended changes.  I'm using 510 channels per universe due to some E682s in my display that require 510... and I just stuck with that for everything else for consistency.
 
I checked the XML and it appears to still have the correct channels (they're actually 1 less than the actual # entered, but I assume that's correct).

However, all my models with channel numbers > 32767 on the F16V2 are physically NOT working (3 of them).  I doubt that's a coincidence.

What's weird is that the models on the differential receiver ARE working, and those channels are well over 32767.

So is there a numeric channel "ceiling" of 32767 on the F16V2?  ...or is my issue a bug?

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,670
  • Kudos: 63
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2016, 11:00:21 PM »
The lowest channel and the highest needs to be within 32K of each other. That is only limitation. So if lowest is 20K the highest must be less than 52K.

Call me I am up. Number on PixelController.com

Offline robskimeister

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Burlington, NC
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2016, 06:14:39 AM »

 The lowest channel and the highest needs to be within 32K of each other. That is only limitation. So if lowest is 20K the highest must be less than 52K.

 
 Call me I am up. Number on PixelController.com
 

Sorry, I just saw this... went to bed after my last post.  It was 1am here on the east coast.

I just thought of something that could be the cause...  I have some unused ports.  I have a start channel value of 1 entered for each unused port on the STRING PORTS tab.  (See the attached pic) Is the controller using the value of 1 as the lowest channel, and limiting me to 32767 based on that value?

I entered a value of 1 because I'm pretty sure I read a post on this forum recommending to do that for unused channels. 

If this is the cause of my issue, what channel number should I enter for these unused ports?  Zero?

I'm going to double check the connections for my non-working models and play around with the controller settings a bit more.  If I can't get it working I may give you a call.  Thanks for the help!

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,670
  • Kudos: 63
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2016, 07:28:25 AM »
Put in the lowest channel being received by the controller. If it is 20000, then enter that.

Offline robskimeister

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Burlington, NC
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2016, 11:12:45 AM »
Put in the lowest channel being received by the controller. If it is 20000, then enter that.


OK... I'll try that later on today when I get home.  Hopefully that should work.  I'll post results back here either way to help others who may run into this issue.


Thanks again!   ;)

Offline robskimeister

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Burlington, NC
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2016, 06:28:07 PM »
I changed the start channel of all unused channels on the "string ports" tab to 26167, which is the lowest channel used by the models on the F16V2R.

I'm still having the issue where the channel on line 11 gets changed from 32797 to 32.  It's totally random, though.  Sometimes when I click the "E131 Configuration" tab everything is correct.  Then if I click another tab & return to the E131 tab, it's changed to 32 and everything is "red".  If I click the tab again, sometimes it stays changed, and sometimes it displays correctly.  It's very strange.  the XML file always seems correct, though, which is good.

The good news is that all my models seem to be working now.  I found a couple of issues with my wiring, so I'm not sure if the wiring was the fix, or if it was the channel changes.

Just thought I'd post my results in case anyone else runs into this.

Thanks again for the help!

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,670
  • Kudos: 63
Re: F16V2r Channel Limit of 32767?
« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2016, 06:35:27 PM »
This was answered in post #5. I will continue to look for the reporting error. I have an idea to solve it. Just need some time. :)

 

Back to top