Author Topic: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware  (Read 251 times)

Offline deplanche

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 92
  • Kudos: 1
DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« on: December 02, 2016, 12:11:12 PM »
I need to reprogram a DLA SSC for my show.  I was going to use the DLA stuff, but they saw I can put the Falcon Firmware on it, so figured I would give that a try.  Before I do so, I just want to be sure that if I put that on the SSC, I don't need to redo the DLA active hub that is on.  I have 15 other SSCs on that, and don't want to have to redo all of them at this point.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 1,799
  • Kudos: 33
Re: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2016, 02:16:55 PM »
I have Falcon firmware on all my SSCs and I have never done anything to my Hubs (except replace fuses LOL).
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline twooly

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 919
  • Kudos: 13
Re: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2016, 03:03:33 PM »
nothing needed on the hub, you can mix dla/falcon firmware on the same hub.  Only caution, do not check the box "program all" unless you know its the only one currently connected (only a problem with all sscs using falcon on the same hub)

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 1,799
  • Kudos: 33
Re: DLA SSC with Falcon Firmware
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2016, 06:23:15 PM »
That program all got me once big time, but I will never forget it.  Fortunately the programmer keeps all the data in the config file so while it was time consuming, it was pretty easy to put everything back together esp since I had all the cables at the controller labeled.

 

Back to top