Author Topic: F16v1 beyond 16K channels  (Read 1108 times)

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 979
  • Kudos: 12
F16v1 beyond 16K channels
« on: December 14, 2016, 08:22:07 AM »
Can it be done?  I am big fan of using one port per prop and also leaving big channel gaps for expansion.  I understand it is limited to 16k channels just curious if it can be used for say the 16,385-32k. 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: F16v1 beyond 16K channels
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2016, 09:02:28 AM »
Yes, you can send it any channel range you want from FPP or the F16v2, but I believe that you will need to do the channel offset calculation yourself in the UI to tell the F16v1 to use channel 1 universe 1 when you are really sending it channel 16385 which would be in Pixelnet Universe 5.
-
Chris

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 979
  • Kudos: 12
Re: F16v1 beyond 16K channels
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2016, 09:29:12 AM »
Thanks!  Yes, totally planned to do the offset...   8)

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,424
  • Kudos: 96
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v1 beyond 16K channels
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2016, 09:56:05 AM »
It confuses me each year when I look at my F16v1 setup screens and see Channel 1, Univ 1 and 2, listed for something in Univ 5.

But I get over it.  Still using three of these boards. Down from four.

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 979
  • Kudos: 12
Re: F16v1 beyond 16K channels
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2016, 10:15:58 AM »
Where did Jim go?!  ;D

I still wish there was another column to add a label for the ports in the setup.  It would be killer to if new ware would eliminate the need to offset too.   
 

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,424
  • Kudos: 96
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v1 beyond 16K channels
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2016, 10:20:51 AM »
Where did Jim go?!  ;D

I still wish there was another column to add a label for the ports in the setup.  It would be killer to if new ware would eliminate the need to offset too.

It would be fine to just have a column showing the offset value rather than opening the settings for that F16v1 to see it.  I did add a "+ 16384" in the name for that controller, but you can't see it until you hover or open the entry. Column is too narrow.

But, for me, I replaced that F16v1 this year, using an F16B running in Bridge Mode. (I sold that F16v1 during the summer, thinking it was a spare :( )

 

Back to top