Author Topic: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question  (Read 3256 times)

Offline TNF250

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: SpringField, TN
  • Posts: 58
  • Kudos: 1
FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« on: December 28, 2016, 10:16:00 AM »
Next year I will be going beyond the 4 universe that the ETD can supply so I plan on either a FPD or F16V3. But I still want to use the DLA equipment.


The question is since the DLA equipment only see 4 universes configured by jumper how is it setup in FPP Channel Output, would the attached be correct? 



Zane
Springfield, TN

X-Lights - RPi3 - FPP - Falcon - DLA Lynx

Offline plaberge

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location: North Vancouver, BC
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 4
    • Laberge Christmas Lights
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2016, 01:17:56 AM »
No - you would configure your FPD something like this. I've duplicated U# 5-8 on the last two ports but you can use the last one for DMX. (I use the DMX output off an active hub for my DMX devices instead.) The jumpers for the DLA equipment connected to Universe 5 to 8 are jumpered "1" for U# 5 to "4" for U# 8.




Paul.
Deep Cove, North Van. BC

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,413
  • Kudos: 92
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2016, 08:28:53 AM »
Paul, I'm not sure your "All Pixelnet" setup will work. Dave Pitts would know for sure, but you are only supposed to use 8 outputs for Pixelnet. I see that your last four are duplicating the middle four and may get around that limitation.

Because the FPD uses two PICs to handle the output, I have always put 4 universes of pixelnet on 1 thru 4, then 4 universes of pixelnet on 9 thru 12. In my mind that balances the processing load.

Online taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO
  • Posts: 357
  • Kudos: 8
    • RockinChristmas Facebook Page
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #3 on: December 29, 2016, 09:11:39 AM »
Hmm ... I don't know about the FPD ... but this year, using only FPP and a bunch of F16v2 (r) boards ... I can configure each F16v2 to use 'up to' 4 pixelnet universes ... and ZERO setup on the FPD tab on the FPP.   It all works great, so I'd recommend going with F16v3 and you'll be able to continue to use pixelnet for another ED worth of universes (4 4k PN universes) on the new f16v3. 


So basically everything is E1.31 in xlights and FPP ... the F16v2 can then output some the channels is receiving on the serial out port (first one for pixelnet only) ... as pixelnet and starting ch# for each 4k pixelnet out you use.   To the DLA gear, its just 1-4096 and which universe of 4 to jumper for.

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 979
  • Kudos: 12
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #4 on: December 29, 2016, 09:48:12 AM »
+1;   I think alot of us are in the same boat and eventually we will find something that works.  I think the key is to mix in some of the newer Falcon gear to get E1.31 out in the yard.  There are a few options.  I think the cheapest way I know of is a remote FPP with chinese usb serial adapter.  One key aspect to be mindful is that the E1.31 is not meant to be daisy chained like our PN gear was and is designed to be connected to a switch.  It took me a while for that to sink in. 
Sam
 Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Online taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO
  • Posts: 357
  • Kudos: 8
    • RockinChristmas Facebook Page
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #5 on: December 29, 2016, 10:05:28 AM »
I replaced my 3 etherdongles ... with 3 F16v2(s) that can output pixelnet as needed ... if you figure thats saving you close to $100 each ... the F16v2 (v3 now) is an even bigger bargain.


The v3 will also have a 2 port switch built into it ... so you can daisy chain the E1.31 if you want !

Offline deplanche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 214
  • Kudos: 5
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #6 on: December 29, 2016, 10:07:59 AM »
Does the PiCap output pixelnet or only DMX/Renard/LOR? 

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,852
  • Kudos: 71
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #7 on: December 29, 2016, 10:09:09 AM »
 Yes. The PiCap can output one universe of Pixelnet.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 979
  • Kudos: 12
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2016, 10:31:49 AM »
The v3 will also have a 2 port switch built into it ... so you can daisy chain the E1.31 if you want !

I did not know that!  THANKS.  Is there a F16V3 summary floating around here that can be added to the V3 board?  Preferably with a picture  ;D


Offline deplanche

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 214
  • Kudos: 5
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #9 on: December 29, 2016, 10:35:50 AM »
Yes. The PiCap can output one universe of Pixelnet.

Seems like a Pi with a PiCap might be a cheaper alternative than using a F16v2 if the original poster's goal is to keep using the old DLA stuff for the most part.  The F16v2 or v3 is definitely the way to go for an upgrade though if he's transitioning.

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 979
  • Kudos: 12
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2016, 10:59:26 AM »
Like all things, there is balance of cost and ease of use.  I find it difficult to remember how to use the various iterations of gear.  DLA will be phased out simply because I cannot remember how to program it anymore.  I think in the long run it will easier to use and worth the investment.  That said, I love the ole F16v1 and do not plan to getting rid of them anytime soon.  The new differential concept is a whole new level to me and making me really rethink things as well.     

Offline TNF250

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2016
  • Location: SpringField, TN
  • Posts: 58
  • Kudos: 1
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2016, 05:01:32 PM »
Maybe I'm not understanding on how the FPD works.


The are 3 ports on the FPD (seen from a this post http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,2862.0.html ) the Primary, RJ-2 and RJ-3. What or how are they configured for use?


I will be beyond 24k channels so the ETD and a PICap will not work. 

Online taybrynn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO
  • Posts: 357
  • Kudos: 8
    • RockinChristmas Facebook Page
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2016, 06:04:24 PM »
Wow, I guess the piCap is just too cool.


Does running a picap in any way prevent you from using the same Rasberry Pi for FPP standalone?


The Falcon usc ssc firmware and programming utility -- is something that may extend the life of your DLA stuff a bit also ... since it gives you enhanced SSC programming (descriptions per ssc) and the ability to program "in the field" if needed.   ANd it remembers how you programmed the SSCs which is nice.   You remove the DLA SSC programming jumper and leave it removed when using Falcon Firmware on DLA SSCs.

Offline plaberge

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location: North Vancouver, BC
  • Posts: 144
  • Kudos: 4
    • Laberge Christmas Lights
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2016, 10:07:15 PM »
Paul, I'm not sure your "All Pixelnet" setup will work. Dave Pitts would know for sure, but you are only supposed to use 8 outputs for Pixelnet. I see that your last four are duplicating the middle four and may get around that limitation.


Good to know - it's been working fine all season. But then, I'm not using the universes supposed to be on the last four, so I've been getting away lucky. :) Going forward, new stuff will be using E1.31.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: FPP - FPD - DLA Setup Question
« Reply #14 on: January 02, 2017, 11:18:26 PM »
Yes. The PiCap can output one universe of Pixelnet.

Seems like a Pi with a PiCap might be a cheaper alternative than using a F16v2 if the original poster's goal is to keep using the old DLA stuff for the most part.  The F16v2 or v3 is definitely the way to go for an upgrade though if he's transitioning.

The PiCap can output Pixelnet, but it can only output a single universe (4096 channels), so it is not the same as a Etherdongle or F16v3 or FPD.
-
Chris

 

Back to top