Author Topic: wireless setup for fpp to pi3  (Read 767 times)

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 466
  • Kudos: 4
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #45 on: January 10, 2017, 12:45:29 PM »
Yes, however you need to be at an administrator command prompt.


To do that you click Win >> All Apps >> Windows System >> RIGHT click Command Prompt >> More >> Run as administrator.


Then you can setup the new routes there.




Offline Raabaman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #46 on: January 10, 2017, 02:52:23 PM »
I may be a little late to this but there may be some useful setup info in this "how to" I wrote a short while back.

http://ukchristmaslights.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=28&t=99#p613


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 466
  • Kudos: 4
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #47 on: January 10, 2017, 04:59:38 PM »
That is a very good write up.


If you are windows 10 the 'cmd' will not let you add a route without being in the administrative mode.


Offline mrgimmeone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 29
  • Kudos: 0
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #48 on: January 10, 2017, 05:30:01 PM »
i am trying to add the addresses in now. i changed my e682 to 192.168.100.206 and now i can't access it again. but i did change the pi eth0 to 192.168.100.66 and that does pop up when connected by cable.


Offline mrgimmeone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 29
  • Kudos: 0
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #49 on: January 10, 2017, 06:28:43 PM »
ok so i think the fpp is now sending info to the controller now because the ethernet port and the green light on the controller are blinking. the test section of just testing the pixels is working with chase and color changing. test sequence does not look to be sending anything to the controller tho as nothing is blinking on the board.   aaaaaaand thank you everyone for helping me get through the whole pi 3, controller, ip address holy overwhelming to get working mess batman. thank you guys so very much.

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 29
  • Kudos: 0
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #50 on: January 10, 2017, 07:05:37 PM »
nvm it is working working on the sequence test was plugged in wrong channel was only a channel 1 test. thank you everyone again for helping me get this far!

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 466
  • Kudos: 4
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #51 on: January 11, 2017, 06:46:59 AM »
Congratulations. Glad to be of some help in getting you pointed in the right direction.


It does feel good when it starts working.




Offline Raabaman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #52 on: January 11, 2017, 08:54:24 AM »
That is a very good write up.


If you are windows 10 the 'cmd' will not let you add a route without being in the administrative mode.


Thanks!
I've updated it as you've sugested.

Offline mrgimmeone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 29
  • Kudos: 0
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #53 on: January 11, 2017, 08:01:47 PM »
ok now if i wanted to make say 2 pixel trees 20 nodes per string with 8 strings. 1st channel would start on 1 and i should have up to 510 i believe. now 2nd tree should start at 551? and end on 1,020? wondering if this is correct.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 1,757
  • Kudos: 32
Re: wireless setup for fpp to pi3
« Reply #54 on: January 12, 2017, 08:27:50 AM »
That is a very good write up.


If you are windows 10 the 'cmd' will not let you add a route without being in the administrative mode.

On windows 10 you just right click the start button and select "Command Prompt(Admin)"

lots of other good option in the right click on start also.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

 

Back to top