Author Topic: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix  (Read 558 times)

Offline Onkelhongkong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 5
  • Kudos: 0

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,854
  • Kudos: 139
Re: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2017, 11:03:12 AM »
Yes, FPP can drive WS2812B pixels.

FPP uses the rpi_ws281x library to drive these on the Pi.
-
Chris

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,466
  • Kudos: 72
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2017, 03:05:22 PM »
Should be able to drive several of them, daisy chained.

256 pixels per panel, so you could daisy chain 3, maybe 4 panels per output.

That would let you build a panel of 6 easily, perhaps 8. (going with 4 per output "might" be pushing the refresh limit - would need testing.)

Offline Onkelhongkong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 5
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2017, 02:04:11 AM »
Hey Guys,

would need some help with the power configuration of my boards.

Recently got the 2 16x16 Matrix boards. Each Board has got 256 WS2812B 5050 LED. 512 in Total.
I assume they supply 60mA on full brightness.

Will they fry the 5A fuse on the Controller if I run the 2 Boards  at full brightness?
Please Review the plan on how I've hooked it up now. https://www.dropbox.com/s/k1awmgsd33pv4bg/MatrixPower.jpg?dl=0


Does anybody has an idea how to put extra power to the System without harming the Board or the Controller?
There are no extra connectors on the Board for extra power.
Want to use the 2nd Channel for other Display elements.






« Last Edit: February 07, 2017, 02:10:27 AM by Onkelhongkong »

Offline bcstuff

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Cape Coral, FL
  • Posts: 106
  • Kudos: 3
Re: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2017, 02:27:59 AM »
You will need to power inject in 2 spots:

1) Between Pixel board 1 and Pixel board 2
2) At the end of Pixel board 2.
-Brian
-------------
2017 - Complete makeover, let's just say it's gonna be a few pixels.

2016 - Grad School Stinks :(
2015 - 16' Megatree, 8' MidiTrees, 8' MegaWreath, 6' Snowflake Spinners, Zwilluminaries

Our Display Videos: http://vimeo.com/brianandheather

Offline Onkelhongkong

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 5
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2017, 03:11:45 AM »

Offline bcstuff

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2014
  • Location: Cape Coral, FL
  • Posts: 106
  • Kudos: 3
Re: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2017, 06:48:38 AM »
Looks OK to me.

Don't forget to fuse between the power supply and the wires that directly connect to the pixels.
The power injection between the 2 panels will draw the most current (at 60ma per pixel, up to 15amps at full white).

The only other thing you may notice since you have 5v pixels with 128 between each power point is that even with the current suggested power injection you may still have some voltage drop in the center of the panels depending on how they are wired. This could cause color variation or pixels that do not act normal or do not follow the data commands.
A fix for this would be to reduce the intensity of the panels in the controller you are using or in the software to about 50% and  it should help with with voltage drop in the center of the panels and it will have a minimal impact in view-able brightness.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,466
  • Kudos: 72
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap with 16 x 16 matrix
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2017, 08:37:47 AM »
I just recently got a 4 meter strip of WS2812b pixels. At 60 per meter, that's 240 pixels, so it may also be pushing the current limit if I don't cut it or power inject (I didn't intend to run as a single strip, anyway)


 

Back to top