Author Topic: Multiple strings per output  (Read 1429 times)

Offline aknflyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Anchorage, AK
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Multiple strings per output
« Reply #15 on: February 27, 2017, 01:53:18 AM »
Kentd: Who did you get your fuse blocks from? I like the idea.

Offline kentd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Centerville UT
  • Posts: 42
  • Kudos: 2
Re: Multiple strings per output
« Reply #16 on: February 27, 2017, 08:19:49 AM »
I got those from Amazon but you can get from Dave as well (disto board) with a 7.5 amp fuse (Can actally use that fuse on the distro board as well, each fuse is in group of 4 so power supply equals 30 amp and power equals three power supplies)
« Last Edit: February 28, 2017, 01:03:45 PM by kentd »
Kent Davis
Davis County UT

Offline Ebuechner

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 151
  • Kudos: 6
Re: Multiple strings per output
« Reply #17 on: February 27, 2017, 09:18:16 AM »
I used almost The Identical fuse blocks and did the same thing. This is why I asked if the f-16 v3 would have more inputs to help eliminate the need for splitting things up with additional fuse blocks. I figured if it had four outputs per one input would be good.

Offline aknflyer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Anchorage, AK
  • Posts: 49
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Multiple strings per output
« Reply #18 on: February 27, 2017, 11:44:21 PM »
have a couple of distros on order for the house outline. But I like the small size, simplicity for my megatree plan. Meant to ask the same question bout your rgb strip hooks and topper.

 

Back to top