Author Topic: LOR in DMX with f16v3  (Read 490 times)

Offline rickswa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
LOR in DMX with f16v3
« on: March 01, 2017, 01:02:16 PM »
Hi All,

I'm currently using LOR and will be switching over to xlights and adding pixel arches using the f16v3 I preordered.  I've decided from what many people recommend to convert the LOR boxes over to DMX.  My question is how to handle the DMX cabling from the f16.  Can I just connect the Cat 5 to the f16 output and daisy chain them all like a "normal" LOR setup?  I thought running the LOR boxes in DMX required a crossover cable but wasn't sure if that's still necessary when using the f16.  I plan on having approximately 1000 pixel nodes total for the 4 arches and have 15 LOR boxes using 196 channels.  Anyone see a problem with lag using this setup?

Also, the furthest LOR box will be about 45' from the f16 controller.  Will this require any extra hardware or will that kind of distance be ok?

Thanks for any info.

Offline AAH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 430
  • Kudos: 14
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: LOR in DMX with f16v3
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2017, 02:14:25 PM »
  I'm pretty sure that there are jumpers to change outputs configurations on the F16. You would just need to change it from ESTA to LOR. You would then just daisy chain from LOR box to LOR box. If you added any other DMX boards you would then need a crossover cable/adaptor if you tap into the same line. You could use 1 of the other outputs if you didn't want to use a crossover.
  You'll have no issues with lag with that few channels.
You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue of my blinky bits
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/

 

Back to top