PiCap built but can't test strings

Author Topic: PiCap built but can't test strings  (Read 5967 times)

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
PiCap built but can't test strings
« on: April 08, 2017, 12:48:02 PM »
Earlier in the year I purchased a PiCap to experiment with.  I just received my pixel preorder from Jan and now I'm trying to get everything playing together.


I've got the Pi and the PiCap together, installed FPP and checked (triple) the jumpers.


I started with a 50 pixel string on port 1 as RPIWS281X as the noob walkthru and video describe which puts me at 150 channels.  I'm running 12v ws2811 pixels.

When I try to run a test output for those 150 channels, I get nothing.

I checked output voltage on the PiCap to the pixels and it's 13.4 which seems appropriate for 12v pixels.  I have a 60 amp power supply.   

Anyone know whatelse I can try or test to figure out my problem?  I've already re terminated the pos/Data/neg wires and tried different pixel strings to no avail. I've never ran these lights, so I can't say they work, but when I plug them in, they do flicker blue briefly.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,484
  • Kudos: 50
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2017, 02:54:31 PM »
13.4 is pretty high.  Lots of folks have had to turn their power down to 11.5 - 11.8 to get good results.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA Falcon and Lynx, all 12v Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline patdelaney

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jun 2014
  • Location: Madison, WI
  • Posts: 1,112
  • Kudos: 9
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2017, 02:57:18 PM »
I know this may go without saying ... but are you sure you are following the arrows on the strings.


You can only feed the string from one end for data, maybe you have the string reversed?


Pat

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 594
  • Kudos: 18
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2017, 04:23:08 PM »
Pop up some screenshots of the network configuration and the output config pages. Something may have been missed.
You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/ [img width=275 height=100]http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/HansonElectronicsProductRange

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2017, 08:55:46 PM »
I know this may go without saying ... but are you sure you are following the arrows on the strings.


You can only feed the string from one end for data, maybe you have the string reversed?


Pat


These are WS2811-12v Pixelstring 18AWG from DIY LED Express.  I don't see any arrows on them...the pigtails I received only fit one connector per string and won't mate the other way.


Just for kicks, I took the data and tried feeding it thru the opposite end using a pin and jumper.. no luck

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2017, 08:59:50 PM »
Pop up some screenshots of the network configuration and the output config pages. Something may have been missed.


Here are the network and output pages.


Note: I have the active box checked and saved...  i snapped the pic after trying other things.  Sorry
« Last Edit: April 08, 2017, 09:11:41 PM by travcam »

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,327
  • Kudos: 89
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2017, 10:12:21 PM »
Check the "Active" box on the second screen shot. You have it configured but not actually loaded correctly.

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #7 on: April 09, 2017, 09:08:46 AM »
Check the "Active" box on the second screen shot. You have it configured but not actually loaded correctly.


I've done that and saved it and restarted FPP.  Same result.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,844
  • Kudos: 69
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #8 on: April 09, 2017, 04:15:16 PM »
Do you have the green power light lit on PiCap?
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #9 on: April 09, 2017, 08:24:42 PM »
Do you have the green power light lit on PiCap?

Yes




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,327
  • Kudos: 89
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #10 on: April 10, 2017, 06:55:55 AM »
As pictured, Red is almost always the POS V, but you may have white and blue swapped.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk


Offline Jonnyb44

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Location: Turners Falls, MA.
  • Posts: 102
  • Kudos: 1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #11 on: April 10, 2017, 03:35:10 PM »
How are you testing? From xlights or fpp test page?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2017, 08:36:04 AM »
As pictured, Red is almost always the POS V, but you may have white and blue swapped.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk


Traced the wire colors to the circuit board in the bulb and the white wire is data, blue is ground.  So it should be wired properly.

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #13 on: April 14, 2017, 08:41:40 AM »
How are you testing? From xlights or fpp test page?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Testing from the FPP test page.  I used the noob setup guide from the forum.
http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,6139.0.html


I figured it was best to get that working independently before I started messing with xlights... so far my experience in the hobby is limited to renards and vixen. 

Offline Jonnyb44

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: May 2016
  • Location: Turners Falls, MA.
  • Posts: 102
  • Kudos: 1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2017, 08:43:23 AM »
Those should light from display testing. As long as they are 12v ws2811


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

Back to top