Author Topic: How to Export for PiCap?  (Read 947 times)

Offline 4586shaggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
How to Export for PiCap?
« on: November 15, 2016, 11:49:53 AM »
Not a frequent user on this board, but I couldn't find the answer to my question with a search. What controller do I patch my sequence to in Vixen3 before I export as an .fseq


I'm only using this to drive 150 pixels for our indoor tree with a few basic sequences... Pixels run on FPP testing page, but not from and .fseq sequence.

Offline glock9mmowner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location: Bartlett, TN
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 1
    • Duncan Family Christmas Light Show
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2016, 12:17:05 PM »
Streaming 1.31 should fix your problem...   Just make sure your output channels match what is exported from Vixen in the fseq.
Current gear:
7- LE
2- e682
BeagleBone Black P10,
10 - Custom Arduino Pixel controllers
1 - RPi w/Picap for DMX

Offline 4586shaggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2016, 12:23:17 PM »
I did it that way. But do i set it up as unicast, multicast, ip address?

Offline glock9mmowner

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location: Bartlett, TN
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 1
    • Duncan Family Christmas Light Show
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2016, 12:38:03 PM »
They would be multicast.

Offline 4586shaggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2016, 02:44:27 PM »
I'll try later tonight and let you know...

Offline gc2016

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 31
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2016, 04:06:42 PM »
I used unicast with Vixen and have my lights and my dmx working fine.


The trick is making sure the channels line up, but when they do, it works great.


Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 645
  • Kudos: 10
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2016, 04:14:27 PM »
When you export to .fseq files the IP address/type makes no difference since the sequencer is not sending data out the network.


I agree with the other comments that making sure the channels line up is usually the issue.  In Vixen3, the export screen allows you to select which controllers and which order to export. This can cause the channel order to be written differently.


Do you have other controllers configured in Vixen or do you have one big generic "streaming E1.31" controller defined?
Vixen and xLights for sequencing / FPP for scheduling and playing / Falcon controllers for pixels / DIY controllers for everything else

Offline 4586shaggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2016, 06:35:07 PM »
Well it's only 150 pixels, 450 channels... just a Streaming e1.31 patched with no IP information setup and still isn't working...

Offline 4586shaggy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 9
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to Export for PiCap?
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2016, 07:06:10 PM »
Got it figured out, but in doing so, found a new problem... You guys were right about the exports. Although, when i apply a dimming curve nothing works, when i remove the curve and export, bam, im in business...

 

Back to top