Author Topic: PiCap built but can't test strings  (Read 4958 times)

Offline rjm12rjm12

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Wilmington, MA
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #30 on: September 23, 2017, 09:35:52 PM »
Hi All,


I just received my PiCap and am having the same problem, my lights are good.  Any resolution?


Thanks,


Rob

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 575
  • Kudos: 15
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #31 on: September 23, 2017, 11:47:23 PM »
Using a $US3 2811 pixel tester is a much easier option than an Arduino
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/product/pixel-tester-2811/ is what I'm talking about. Ray Wu, Scott Led, Paul Zhang etc as well as Feebay all sell them.

You could always test the pixels using an Arduino just to rule broken pixels.
You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #32 on: September 24, 2017, 05:36:19 AM »
Hey all, I came across this thread because I am having the same issue with the exact same setup. I double, triple, and quadruple checked everything (connections, connectors, jumpers, config, etc..). I also worked through all the advice in this thread and still a no-go :( Anyway, Looks like the last reply was back in April and was wondering if you got this sorted out.. and, if so, what was it?

-Thanks in advance!

I never did get my PiCap working.  I got to the last post where I verified the pixels were not the problem and life got in the way. 
I guess there could be a component on the PiCap that is bad but I just never got to that point. 
Now too close to Christmas to do anything with it if I did repair so I'll regroup in Jan. 

Anyone know of an easy way to test the output ICs on the board ?  There a guide somewhere ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro

Offline rjm12rjm12

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: Wilmington, MA
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #33 on: September 24, 2017, 10:18:46 AM »
Hi,


Just a quick update on my status.  I tried a Pi3 and with some figuring out of setup I got mine to work.  I will try the Pi Model B+ v1.2 later and see if I can get things to work with that one also.  I did do a reinstall of the software also.


Rob

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #34 on: November 12, 2017, 10:51:38 PM »
I'm having the same issue with a new PiCap. Display testing doesn't produce any results.
However, the fppd log does show an error when the daemon is restarted.
Here's the relevant lines from the log:

2017-11-12 23:01:30 (3341) channeloutput/rpi_ws281x.cpp:220:ws2811_init() failed
2017-11-12 23:01:30 (3341) channeloutput/channeloutput.c:435:ERROR Opening RPIWS281X Channel Output

Pixels check good on an F4V3. Operation (or lack thereof) is the same on a Pi 2 and a Pi3. Tried FPP v1.8 and v1.9. No response with either.
The Cap is powered from a 12VDC suppy, pixels are 12V 2811s. String orientation confirmed via operation on the F4.
Both outputs read 12V when the Channel Output Testing Enable Test Mode box is checked.

Channel outputs screenshot attached.
String 2 behaves the same, i.e. no joy when it's configured for 50 pixels and String 1, zero pixels.

I've been an Electronics technician for 43 years, so I've tried to eliminate as many silly/stupid mistakes as possible, as well as pass along as much info regarding the configuration, and troubleshooting done so far.

Captain?

Can you go to the FPP Settings page and set your Log Level to Debug and make sure that at least the 'Channel Outputs' checkbox is checked for the Log Mask section, then restart fppd.  Then go to the FPP File Manager and look at the tail end of the fppd.log file to see if there are any messages about the channel output.  I'm running the latest stock v1.9 code on a Pi right now on an infinity mirror so I know the code should be working.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2017, 11:11:15 AM by Bill Thomson »

Offline Bwinter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 190
  • Kudos: 2
    • First Show 2016
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #35 on: November 12, 2017, 11:13:26 PM »

I'm running v1.0-65-gb2ce9e6 here (using a different PiHat) and I'm not having any problems.  Could this mean that it's not necessarily a FPP issue?

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,822
  • Kudos: 68
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #36 on: November 13, 2017, 01:56:50 AM »
2017-11-12 23:01:30 (3341) channeloutput/rpi_ws281x.cpp:220:ws2811_init() failed
2017-11-12 23:01:30 (3341) channeloutput/channeloutput.c:435:ERROR Opening RPIWS281X Channel Output


Seems FPP is having a problem for some reason. The PiCap itself would not cause this.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #37 on: November 13, 2017, 06:47:55 AM »
Reinstalled FPP v1.8. No change. Upgraded to v1.9 a second time, no help there either. Am going to try a different Pi2.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,192
  • Kudos: 86
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #38 on: November 13, 2017, 06:58:14 AM »
Reinstalled FPP v1.8. No change. Upgraded to v1.9 a second time, no help there either. Am going to try a different Pi2.

Bill, how are you testing?  The test sequence page?  Is the Pi set as Standalone, Master, Remote or Bridge?

Can you take a picture of the PiCap with everything connected?

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #39 on: November 13, 2017, 07:37:21 AM »
I'm testing from the Display Testing page. Haven't tried the test sequence page yet. The Pi is running in standalone mode.

Will post a pic later today.

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #40 on: November 13, 2017, 02:10:00 PM »
Jon,

Here's a couple of shots per your request.

The pixels check good on an F4V3.

I used the info in this post: http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,6139.0.html to do the setup and test.
The only difference being the lack of a battery.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2017, 02:59:38 PM by Bill Thomson »

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #41 on: November 13, 2017, 05:52:48 PM »
Did some more troubleshooting....

Downloaded FPP 1.8 again. Installed it on a PNY Class 10 16GB microSD card. No change. Installed FPP to a Transcend 8GB Class 10 card. No change.
Tried a SanDisk 16GB Class 10 card. No help there either. Tried a different SanDisk 4GB USB thumb drive, no change. All of the flash media were formatted with the SD Assn's SD Card Formatter per the FPP installation instructions.

Tried a different Pi2. No change. That makes two Pi2s and a Pi3 that all produce the same error in the fppd log.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,192
  • Kudos: 86
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #42 on: November 13, 2017, 06:11:21 PM »
Two things I see - first is that you aren't using any spacers/standoffs between the PiCap and the Pi. Has anything "touched" on the bottom of the board?

Second - you have an HDMI cable plugged in. Don't know why you have it, but have you tried without out it?

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #43 on: November 13, 2017, 06:25:27 PM »
The Phoenix terminal block in P2 is sitting on the HDMI connector's plastic housing, so there is ample clearance between the Cap and the Pi.

I'll pull the HDMI plug and give it another go.

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #44 on: November 13, 2017, 06:27:20 PM »
Same results with the HDMI cable disconnected.  :(

 

Back to top