Author Topic: PiCap built but can't test strings  (Read 5296 times)

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,226
  • Kudos: 86
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #45 on: November 13, 2017, 07:45:17 PM »
Same results with the HDMI cable disconnected.  :(
Bill, I've compared your board with one I have and all chips and jumpers match.

All I can think of at this point is something is wrong with your board at a chip level.
I didn't see that you tried a spare/extra PiCap.

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,830
  • Kudos: 69
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #46 on: November 13, 2017, 08:06:45 PM »
The FPP software has no way of knowing if a functional PiCap is connected. So the PiCap is not causing the driver to fail to load. To proof this take the PiCap off and try to run FPP. FPP does not need PiCap attached to run WS2811 pixels out the two pins.

PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #47 on: November 13, 2017, 09:10:31 PM »
Jon,

Thanks for the "over-the-shoulder" assist tonight via Teambuilder.

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #48 on: November 13, 2017, 09:18:13 PM »
The FPP software has no way of knowing if a functional PiCap is connected. So the PiCap is not causing the driver to fail to load. To proof this take the PiCap off and try to run FPP. FPP does not need PiCap attached to run WS2811 pixels out the two pins.

Confirmed. Still get the error sans the PiCap.

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #49 on: November 13, 2017, 10:36:08 PM »
As luck would have it, I've indeed got three Pis that are incompatible with a PiCap.

Knowing the first 26 pins of the 40 pin header have the same pinout as the Pi A/B Rev 2 and later,
I decided to remove the composite video jack on a Pi1, so I could put the Cap on it.

Removed said RCA connector, attached Cap. Pulled the SD card out of the Pi2, popped it into the Pi1.
Fired it up. Both the test and the test sequence work.

If nothing else, I've got a pixel tester!  ;D

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,012
  • Kudos: 178
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #50 on: November 14, 2017, 11:58:08 PM »
What version Pi are these, including the hardware revision printed on the board.

One thing you could try is changing the second output's pixel count to 1 to see if that works.
-
Chris

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #51 on: November 15, 2017, 08:06:19 AM »
Both Pi 2s are v1.1
The Pi 3 is v1.2

Tried setting the second output to 1. No change.
The fppd log shows the errors even if the PiCap is not installed.

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #52 on: November 15, 2017, 05:02:04 PM »
Chris,

Here's an excerpt from the fppd log. Starting or restarting fppd causes the errors.
The PiCap is not installed. The Pi is a 3B v1.2
(I get the same results with the PiCap installed, as I do with it not installed)
Tried it with a fresh install of FPP 1.8, then an upgrade to v1.9
Channel outputs (Other) are configured for a string of 50 pixels on output 1, and 1 pixel on output 2. No E1.31 ports.
I get the same error msgs on both of my Pi 2 v1.1 boards. (with or w/o a PiCap installed)

The only Pi I have that it does work on is a Pi 1 512MB model. (the silkscreening on the board reads Raspberry Pi (c)2011.12)

2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3123) log.c:218:=========================================
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3123) log.c:219:FPP 1.8-49-ga260de7
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3123) log.c:220:Branch: v1.8
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3123) log.c:221:=========================================
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) channeloutput/rpi_ws281x.cpp:220:ws2811_init() failed
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) channeloutput/channeloutput.c:376:ERROR Opening RPIWS281X Channel Output
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) command.c:72:Initializing Command Module
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:439:Loading Schedule from /home/fpp/media/schedule
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:516:Current Schedule: (Status: '+' = Enabled, '-' = Disabled, '!' = Outside Date Range, '*' = Repeat)
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:517:St  Start & End Dates       Days         Start & End Times   Playlist
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:518:--- ----------------------- ------------ ------------------- ---------------------------------------------
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) fppd.c:210:Starting main processing loop
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:439:Loading Schedule from /home/fpp/media/schedule
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:516:Current Schedule: (Status: '+' = Enabled, '-' = Disabled, '!' = Outside Date Range, '*' = Repeat)
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:517:St  Start & End Dates       Days         Start & End Times   Playlist
2017-11-15 23:52:28 (3125) Scheduler.cpp:518:--- ----------------------- ------------ ------------------- ---------------------------------------------
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3184) log.c:218:=========================================
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3184) log.c:219:FPP 1.9-62-gcf857e4
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3184) log.c:220:Branch: v1.9
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3184) log.c:221:=========================================
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) channeloutput/rpi_ws281x.cpp:220:ws2811_init() failed
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) channeloutput/channeloutput.c:435:ERROR Opening RPIWS281X Channel Output
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) command.c:72:Initializing Command Module
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:439:Loading Schedule from /home/fpp/media/schedule
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:516:Current Schedule: (Status: '+' = Enabled, '-' = Disabled, '!' = Outside Date Range, '*' = Repeat)
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:517:St  Start & End Dates       Days         Start & End Times   Playlist
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:518:--- ----------------------- ------------ ------------------- ---------------------------------------------
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) fppd.c:210:Starting main processing loop
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:439:Loading Schedule from /home/fpp/media/schedule
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:516:Current Schedule: (Status: '+' = Enabled, '-' = Disabled, '!' = Outside Date Range, '*' = Repeat)
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:517:St  Start & End Dates       Days         Start & End Times   Playlist
2017-11-15 23:55:15 (3187) Scheduler.cpp:518:--- ----------------------- ------------ ------------------- ---------------------------------------------
« Last Edit: November 15, 2017, 05:18:06 PM by Bill Thomson »

Offline DustinAZ

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 36
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #53 on: November 16, 2017, 09:37:51 PM »
Fuses on the picap still good?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #54 on: November 17, 2017, 03:54:24 AM »
Hi Dustin,

Ya must've missed it...  ;)   (Reply #50 in the thread, same PiCap)

« Last Edit: November 17, 2017, 04:00:37 AM by Bill Thomson »

Offline Bill Thomson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Oct 2017
  • Location: Granite, OK
  • Posts: 22
  • Kudos: 0
    • TPP
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #55 on: November 17, 2017, 03:15:36 PM »
Received a new Pi 3 and new PiCap today.

Connected everything together, popped in the uSD card from the Pi 3 that produced no output. Works as advertised.

Despite the odds of having three RPis that won't work with a Cap, that's what it appears to be.

That's my luck.
Earlier this year I had three Sun Blade 1500 Workstations on an Airport Surveilance Radar I maintain, go bad at the same time.
Pretty tall odds on that one too, but that's what it turned out to be.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2017, 11:05:35 AM by Bill Thomson »

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,226
  • Kudos: 86
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #56 on: November 17, 2017, 03:28:12 PM »
Received a new Pi 3 and new PiCap today.

Connected everything together, popped in the uSD card from the Pi 3 that produced no output. Works as advertised.

Despite the odds of having three RPis that won't work with a Cap, that's what it appears to be.

That's my luck.
Earlier this year I had three Sun Blade 1500 Workstations on an Airport Surveliiance Radar I maintain, go bad.
Pretty tall odds on that one too, but that's what it turned out to be.

Go figure

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,012
  • Kudos: 178
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #57 on: November 17, 2017, 03:35:45 PM »
I am going to add more info to that error message so we can at least get the error code from the rpi_ws281x library to give us an idea of what is happening.  The debug info won't get into v1.9 for a while, but I will add to master-v1.x for now.

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #58 on: December 20, 2017, 07:34:09 PM »
I never did get my PiCap working.  I got to the last post where I verified the pixels were not the problem and life got in the way. 
I guess there could be a component on the PiCap that is bad but I just never got to that point. 
Now too close to Christmas to do anything with it if I did repair so I'll regroup in Jan. 

Anyone know of an easy way to test the output ICs on the board ?  There a guide somewhere ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


So now that I have my show up and running for the year, I have time to tinker with this particular project again.
I've tried about everything I can think of, so I guess I will try a different PI next.


Is there a guide somewhere on troubleshooting the actual PiCap board at a component level?  Running out of options.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,012
  • Kudos: 178
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #59 on: December 20, 2017, 10:24:01 PM »
Is there a guide somewhere on troubleshooting the actual PiCap board at a component level?  Running out of options.

I don't know of any.  Can we try to make sure your FPP config is good?  Can you go to the Logs tab of the FPP File Manager and downloads the Logs ZIP file and attach it here.  That will give me some logs and config files to look at and maybe something there will point to an issue.

 

Back to top