PiCap built but can't test strings

Author Topic: PiCap built but can't test strings  (Read 5925 times)

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #75 on: December 24, 2017, 03:31:38 PM »
Thank you for the reply, I am not connecting any sound devices to the PI,

You can't play sound with the onboard sound card if you are using the PiCap.  You will need to use 'sequence only' playlist entries with no audio file and then they will play.  Once you get a USB sound card, go to the FPP Settings page and select the USB sound device, then you can create a new playlist which has sequence+media entries in it.
-
Chris

Offline vipersinu2

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location: Central Florida
  • Posts: 135
  • Kudos: 1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #76 on: December 24, 2017, 03:35:10 PM »
Captain,

Good catch, no reason to add the MP3 file when just using the FSEQ.

You are the man Sir.
Thank you

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #77 on: December 27, 2017, 06:54:44 AM »
If you can try the SD and USB in a different model Pi then that would confirm whether it is an issue with the B+ or your config.  Just take the USB and SD and put them in another Pi and it should boot right up.


Mornin' Cap!


So I swapped over to the Pi3.  I just moved the SD & USB over as suggested.  Everything came up and I noticed the settings were set to player, not bridge.  No matter how much I would try, this wouldn't save when changed.  The settings for the lights stayed, so I tried those and still no go.


I did a fresh install of the FPP on the Pi3 with a new SD card.  Set everything back up as it was before.  I could now change from bridge/player and it would save.  But alas, the lights still don't work.


The last few lines on the log file are attached below.
2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:218:========================================= 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:219:FPP 1.10-20-g331eb1e 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:220:Branch: v1.10 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:221:========================================= 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3235) command.c:72:Initializing Command Module 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3235) e131bridge.c:93:Universe Count = 0 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3235) fppd.c:211:Starting main processing loop

Offline rgarcia112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #78 on: December 29, 2017, 07:42:32 PM »
Earlier in the year I purchased a PiCap to experiment with.  I just received my pixel preorder from Jan and now I'm trying to get everything playing together.

Was ur issue resolve? I got my PiCap yesterday and today I finally setup everything and I also don't get any lights on when texting it.


I've got the Pi and the PiCap together, installed FPP and checked (triple) the jumpers.


I started with a 50 pixel string on port 1 as RPIWS281X as the noob walkthru and video describe which puts me at 150 channels.  I'm running 12v ws2811 pixels.

When I try to run a test output for those 150 channels, I get nothing.

I checked output voltage on the PiCap to the pixels and it's 13.4 which seems appropriate for 12v pixels.  I have a 60 amp power supply.   

Anyone know whatelse I can try or test to figure out my problem?  I've already re terminated the pos/Data/neg wires and tried different pixel strings to no avail. I've never ran these lights, so I can't say they work, but when I plug them in, they do flicker blue briefly.

Offline Bwinter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 190
  • Kudos: 2
    • First Show 2016
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #79 on: December 29, 2017, 07:46:32 PM »
Maybe put 50 on output 2, just in case you're mistakenly connecting your pixels to output 2 (instead of 1).

Offline rgarcia112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #80 on: December 29, 2017, 07:51:41 PM »
I tried that too. I don't know if the PiCap needs the battery. Don't know if it comes with one or not but mine didn't cokme with one. I have tried everything and nothing. I tried turn on the Picap without the pixels and once it's booted I slowly connect the pixels and they will blink red but that's about it.

Offline Bwinter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 190
  • Kudos: 2
    • First Show 2016
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #81 on: December 29, 2017, 08:10:18 PM »
I tried that too. I don't know if the PiCap needs the battery. Don't know if it comes with one or not but mine didn't cokme with one. I have tried everything and nothing. I tried turn on the Picap without the pixels and once it's booted I slowly connect the pixels and they will blink red but that's about it.


It doesn't need a battery--that's only for the onboard clock (which you won't need at this point).


Can you drop the voltage down to 12v (or slightly lower)?  Are you sure you ENABLED test-mode (top of the testing page)?  That's tripped me up a few times...

Offline rgarcia112

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #82 on: December 29, 2017, 08:16:20 PM »
My pixels and power supply are 5v. Yep I clicked on the box to check so it would do the test.

Offline travcam

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2017
  • Location: Huntington, WV
  • Posts: 33
  • Kudos: -1
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #83 on: December 31, 2017, 12:21:52 PM »
If you can try the SD and USB in a different model Pi then that would confirm whether it is an issue with the B+ or your config.  Just take the USB and SD and put them in another Pi and it should boot right up.


Mornin' Cap!


So I swapped over to the Pi3.  I just moved the SD & USB over as suggested.  Everything came up and I noticed the settings were set to player, not bridge.  No matter how much I would try, this wouldn't save when changed.  The settings for the lights stayed, so I tried those and still no go.


I did a fresh install of the FPP on the Pi3 with a new SD card.  Set everything back up as it was before.  I could now change from bridge/player and it would save.  But alas, the lights still don't work.


The last few lines on the log file are attached below.
2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:218:========================================= 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:219:FPP 1.10-20-g331eb1e 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:220:Branch: v1.10 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3232) log.c:221:========================================= 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3235) command.c:72:Initializing Command Module 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3235) e131bridge.c:93:Universe Count = 0 2017-12-26 23:27:30 (3235) fppd.c:211:Starting main processing loop


==========
UPDATE
==========


I removed all the chips on the piCap and reinstalled them one by one and now I am very happy to report that my piCap WORKS!!  YEAH!!


Thanks for the help everyone!  I'm sure I'll be back with more questions... lol

Offline Broeng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #84 on: February 17, 2018, 11:10:18 AM »
I am sorry for recycling this but I just received my PiCap yesterday and I am having the same issues.  The only difference is I am 5V vs 12V and v1.9-75-ga7c664e.  I have tested my pixel string with an arduino.  I have verified every setting (RPIWS281X, 50 pixels, Active; Enable Test Mode) and all the correct blocks checked.  I have even removed all the chips and put them back.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2018, 11:56:33 AM by Broeng »

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,842
  • Kudos: 69
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #85 on: February 17, 2018, 12:19:46 PM »
I have seen several people (at least five people) go through a few PIs before they got the PI to work with PiCap. Not sure of the reason their PI's did not work. Can you output to lights directly connecting to GPIO of PI?

If the power light on the PiCap is on you have a good 5V, There is only one buffer chip between GPIO and output and I have seen very few fail.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline Broeng

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #86 on: February 17, 2018, 12:32:30 PM »
I was just about to test from the GPIOs directly like you recommended.  Before I shutdown I saw the LED panel output was enabled using the same channels.  Now everything works ;D .  I was so focused on what needed to be set, I didn't think about checking those areas that should not be.  Thank you for the quick response David.  This is my first project using pixels and I am looking forward to growing into the F16V3.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,484
  • Kudos: 50
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #87 on: February 17, 2018, 02:48:54 PM »
In the future it is much better to start a new thread than resurrect an old thread or even piggyback on someone elses problem thread as it can confuse answers to help the original poster.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA Falcon and Lynx, all 12v Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,842
  • Kudos: 69
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #88 on: February 17, 2018, 02:56:08 PM »
I was just about to test from the GPIOs directly like you recommended.  Before I shutdown I saw the LED panel output was enabled using the same channels.  Now everything works ;D .  I was so focused on what needed to be set, I didn't think about checking those areas that should not be.  Thank you for the quick response David.  This is my first project using pixels and I am looking forward to growing into the F16V3.

Hmm. Not sure why that would not make it work as different output types can share same output data.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: PiCap built but can't test strings
« Reply #89 on: February 17, 2018, 05:00:42 PM »
I was just about to test from the GPIOs directly like you recommended.  Before I shutdown I saw the LED panel output was enabled using the same channels.  Now everything works ;D .  I was so focused on what needed to be set, I didn't think about checking those areas that should not be.  Thank you for the quick response David.  This is my first project using pixels and I am looking forward to growing into the F16V3.

Hmm. Not sure why that would not make it work as different output types can share same output data.

The RPIWS281x output and LED Panel output on the Pi both use the PWM outputs and overlapping pins.  I have it on my ToDo list to get some more sanity checking of the user's Channel Output configs in the UI, I have already started working on it, but it will be a v2.0 thing if I can get it finished.

 

Back to top