Author Topic: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP  (Read 471 times)

Offline PvtJoker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« on: June 04, 2017, 10:22:28 AM »
When I test everything in Xlights everything works the LOR controllers and all but only when I have it set on multicast in Xlights  so when I try and test with FPP in either test mode(Channel testing/sequence) the LOR boxes do not work. I then went into the channel setup on FPP and put the sCAN on Unicast and entered the IP and the ping returns good but still did not work. I then changed it in the channel setup to Multicast since it works like that in Xlights and it still did not work.

Any help or ideas would be appreciated! Thanks
« Last Edit: June 05, 2017, 06:04:08 AM by PvtJoker »

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,858
  • Kudos: 140
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2017, 02:03:10 PM »
Are you using two network interfaces on the Pi?  Did you select which interface to use on the E1.31 config screen?

Attach a couple screenshots of your FPP E1.31 screen and the xLights network config screen so we can see what they look like.
-
Chris

Offline PvtJoker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2017, 07:07:21 AM »
CaptainMurdoch Thanks for the help!  :)

Only using one I have tried eth0 and I get nothing. only works on wlan0

By the way you will see in the FPP I have Multicast with the IP I have tried it with and without the IP on Multicast and Unicast and still does not test.

Thank you again for the help it is much appreciated!!
« Last Edit: June 06, 2017, 07:17:25 AM by PvtJoker »

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,076
  • Kudos: 37
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2017, 08:14:45 AM »
Are your lights connected to the wlan?  I doubt it, but that is what you are telling fpp
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline PvtJoker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2017, 09:01:51 AM »
jnealand
Thank you for the reply.

My set up is 2 AlphaPix 16 and 1 AlphaPix 4 controllers and a E1.31 sCan Bridge with FPP all hooked up to a switch. I have tried to change the FPP to eth0 save it and restart FPPD nothing works. The only lights that work are the AlphaPix controllers when its set to wlan

Offline PvtJoker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2017, 09:07:34 AM »
jnealand

Just tried it in with eth0:0 and it worked! Thanks!!

Offline PvtJoker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2017, 09:14:22 AM »
One more question though.. What would cause when testing you turn off the lights at the end of testing for a few random lights to stay on in Red?

Thanks

Offline rlemery

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Feb 2015
  • Location: Morganton,NC
  • Posts: 368
  • Kudos: 5
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2017, 10:13:06 AM »
Check your voltage. Some pixels will stay lit if your voltage is over 11.8 volts.

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

728 lor channels
5492 pixels

Offline PvtJoker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #8 on: June 06, 2017, 10:38:49 AM »
Now is doing strange things in test mode

Fist picture is Fill all on
next I just brought the red all the way down to get blue and 1 controller gets the blue the other goes purple? Even the Sequence is bad colors. I'm Stumped

Thanks
« Last Edit: June 06, 2017, 10:48:03 AM by PvtJoker »

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,076
  • Kudos: 37
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2017, 04:44:48 PM »
FPP is know for getting colors wrong especially in display testing.  Historically things started with chan 1 being red and every 3rd channel being red, likewise chan 2 green and every 3rd chan, etc.  I have 3 seqs I use to test colors.  One that turns all channels red, one for all green and one for all blue.  While I play those I adjust the start channels in the controller unitl the colors are what I want.   Then set the start channels in the sequencer to match.  You can set the colors in the sequencer and the controllers to match but then they may not match using display testing since the tester does not know your color configs in the sequencer or the controllers.  YMMV.  Welcome to our world.  My wording may not be exactly correct, but the intent of my message hopefully is clear.

Offline PvtJoker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2017
  • Location: Texas
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: E1.31 & LOR Not working with FPP
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2017, 07:56:27 PM »
 It is very clear and I appreciate your help thank you ! :)

 

Back to top