Author Topic: PICap gpio pins used question  (Read 116 times)

Offline my73bimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 0
PICap gpio pins used question
« on: July 12, 2017, 11:08:42 AM »
hi, Just wondering which GPIO's are required or sends the signal to the PICap from the RPi 3 ? GPIO's 18 & 19 (pins 12 & 35) or the physical 18 & 19 ?

Does it use any other pins ?  I am using 12V external power supply

thanks


Offline AAH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 429
  • Kudos: 12
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: PICap gpio pins used question
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2017, 12:53:11 AM »
GPIO18 (pin 12) and GPIO19 (pin 35)
Virtually the same as my rPi-28D and there's a setup screenshots at
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/rPi28D.jpg
and
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/PI28D-2801and2811.jpg
You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue of my blinky bits
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/

Offline my73bimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PICap gpio pins used question
« Reply #2 on: July 13, 2017, 07:03:05 AM »
thanks for the replied. I kept on playing with the fpp browser and noticed exactly the same area from your screen shot.  I connected pin 12 and 35 and it started working.  Now, the rgb's are not responding correctly to the test features from the fpp.  It does not show all the colors correctly and just part of the nodes are showing the correct color.. I used the same string to connect to the f16v3 and ran the same test and all the colors were showing right..

Offline AAH

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 429
  • Kudos: 12
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: PICap gpio pins used question
« Reply #3 on: July 13, 2017, 08:08:22 PM »
The test mode can fool people depending on there settings. I "think" that the test mode assumes channels 1,4,7 etc are red. 2,5,8 are green and so forth. If you skip channels or change universes resulting in skipped channels then the nice channel numbering changes and the colours don't show up as expected.

Offline my73bimmer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 0
Re: PICap gpio pins used question
« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2017, 06:24:44 AM »
thanks for that information.. I will keep it on mind.  thanks

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 1,921
  • Kudos: 35
Re: PICap gpio pins used question
« Reply #5 on: July 14, 2017, 07:49:18 PM »
I've seen what Al mentioned.  I believe it only applies when doing all channels.  If you use model based testing then it would be ok.  But you have to config fpp to get the model names in either by xlights upload or manually.  Not sure how to do all that.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

 

Back to top