Author Topic: Network Settings  (Read 297 times)

Offline K-State Fan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 168
  • Kudos: 3
Network Settings
« on: July 15, 2017, 05:18:51 AM »
I received my new controllers tested them with the just plugged into my home network and worked fine.  Now I am trying them hooked up to my FPPs


I have the Network set to the following


192.168.171.011
255.255.255.000
192.168.001.171
192.168.1.1


I am sure I have something set wrong





Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 524
  • Kudos: 14
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: Network Settings
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2017, 06:18:30 AM »
I think the netmask will need to be 255.255.0.0 in order to get to both the 192.168.1 and 192.168.171 ranges. Either that or change the .171 down to .1 and you can stick with the 255.255.255.000 netmask.
You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue of my blinky bits
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/

Offline K-State Fan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 168
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Network Settings
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2017, 06:51:04 AM »
Changing to 255.255.0.0 did not work.


I cant change to the same subnet as my wlan.

Offline Ebuechner

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 153
  • Kudos: 6
Re: Network Settings
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2017, 07:41:45 AM »
Wlan
192.168.1.80
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

Edit
Eth0
193.161.1.50
255.255.255.0
 
The wireless number should get to connected to your home WiFi. And you'll have to change all your controllers to work in the range of the ethernet number.
I edited  in the number to what I'm using and works
« Last Edit: July 15, 2017, 08:06:32 AM by Ebuechner »

Offline K-State Fan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 168
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Network Settings
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2017, 10:46:00 AM »
I have the settings that I used on the FPP last year with Sandevice controllers. I was assuming I could configure the falcon controllers to work with those same settings remove E6804 with IP 192.168.171 and replace it with a F4V3 at the same IP


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Ebuechner

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 153
  • Kudos: 6
Re: Network Settings
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2017, 03:24:52 PM »
You should be able to replace one with the other if the settings worked before.
Make sure you go into your channel output page on your fpp and confirm everything in there.

Offline K-State Fan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 168
  • Kudos: 3
Re: Network Settings
« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2017, 05:39:05 PM »



I forgot about the VPN turn that off and works correct.

 

Back to top