Author Topic: Running e1.31  (Read 399 times)

Offline TravisSlaughter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 48
  • Kudos: 0
Running e1.31
« on: July 30, 2017, 01:23:12 PM »
Im trying to test control of lights straight off of laptop. Is this possible with no network connection? I was doing it in my basement no problem off of router. But connected straight to computer it didn't work in shed? I have the F4v3. I may have my settings on computer wrong? Or controller?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline TravisSlaughter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 48
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2017, 01:26:25 PM »
I guess if all else fails I can take my range extender out to shed for direct connection via ethernet


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Online JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,963
  • Kudos: 84
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2017, 02:10:36 PM »
Some computer ethernet jacks will not "auto sense" correctly for a direct connection. They assume everything is going through a router or switch.

You may need to use a custom crossover CAT5 cable or use an Ethernet switch. A router might work but don't use the WAN port.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,252
  • Kudos: 42
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #3 on: July 30, 2017, 02:14:42 PM »
The other problem with direct connection is that most folks have their computer set to DHCP which means it gets its IP address from the router.  Once you disconnect from the router the computer has no ip address and therefore cannot talk to anything.  Too many novices do not know how to go back and forth from DHCP to static and get into trouble.  Which is why the general rule given to everyone is to use a router.  If you have a controller that can get DHCP addresses this just compounds the problem.  Good luck.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline TravisSlaughter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 48
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2017, 04:45:43 PM »
I tried changing the ipv4 to static set to the controller address and there was no response. Is that correct?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline TravisSlaughter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 48
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2017, 04:48:32 PM »
Sorry controller also set to static. I may have to get connected via router and check configuration settings. To bad there isn't a way to access port configuration through the controller. I will check the interface via a router connection and check it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 602
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2017, 07:49:42 PM »
To bad there isn't a way to access port configuration through the controller.


I thought that the F4V3 had a mini-screen with the ability to not only see what is set, but change it at the controller. 

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,252
  • Kudos: 42
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #7 on: July 30, 2017, 08:09:40 PM »
There is a mini screen shown in the store photo.  Assuming that works like the F16v2 or 3 you should be able to set a static IP for the controller.

Offline TravisSlaughter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 48
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #8 on: July 31, 2017, 12:48:09 AM »
Yes there is but you can't access the port configuration through the controller. You have to use a computer.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline jeremy0203

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 23
  • Kudos: -3
Re: Running e1.31
« Reply #9 on: July 31, 2017, 08:50:08 PM »
What's the controller ip set to? As long as your ethernet is set within the same range it should be able to "see" it. I use 192.168.2.xxx for show stuff and will keep my home network on 1.xxx

 

Back to top