Author Topic: F16v2 and lor?  (Read 248 times)

Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
F16v2 and lor?
« on: September 11, 2017, 06:05:37 PM »
Hi all.   I apologize if this has already been covered, but I'm new to rgb and falcon boards and can't seem to find what I'm looking for.   This will be my 7th year with animated show s in which until now has been completely LOR.  I've added a 26 ft pixel tree this year that I'm running off of a f16v2.  Since I don't have time to completely convert to xlights this year can I run the falcon board along with the rest of my 19 lor controllers from the Lor  software?  And how does it need to be hooked up?   

Offline PeteyHall

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Sep 2016
  • Location: Boston
  • Posts: 135
  • Kudos: 3
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2017, 06:51:22 PM »
Yes you can, that's how I started with the falcons.

You'll just run it in lor using Dmx. Under the network settings, make sure you have a Dmx network defined with the appropriate universes that match the board.  How are you planning to integrate networking for the falcon with the other lor controllers?  Make sure you have it later out before setting up the network settings.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2017, 07:13:21 PM »
I'm not really sure. I'm open to advice lol.   My expertise is really more about racecars hehe

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,567
  • Kudos: 75
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2017, 08:00:15 PM »
In LOR, output all channels in E1.31 to the Falcon. The Falcon v2 can then output DMX to all your LOR controllers.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2017, 09:19:29 PM »
Is that what is known as using the falcon as a bridge?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,567
  • Kudos: 75
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2017, 09:41:20 PM »
Yes, the Falcon is performing the function of an E1.31 Bridge.

On the V2 (blue board), the DMX output is on the "wrong" pins for LOR or D-Light control boards. It needs a crossover cable of some sort.

On the V2 (Red) and V3, there are jumpers to put DMX on the correct wires.  ("standard" DMX is on 1 and 2 of CAT5 while LOR DMX needs to be on 4 and 5)

I have an F16V2-blue and this is one of many "converters" I use to shift 1 and 2 over to 4 and 5 (and vice versa). I still use some D-Light controllers in DMX mode.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2017, 07:18:56 AM by JonB256 »

Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #6 on: September 12, 2017, 08:35:37 PM »
Ok thank you.  I can see my learning curve is just beginning lol

Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2017, 10:59:21 PM »
When you say to output all lor channels in e1.31 to the falcon, how do I do that?  And also, well still be using the 485 adapter?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,567
  • Kudos: 75
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2017, 07:56:27 AM »
Back when LOR first introduced DMX and E1.31,  I stopped using USB rs485 adapters. At first, I used a 4 port Bridge (before pixels made 4 universes too, too small).

If your LOR controller count is less than 512 channels, then the Bridge output of a Falcon 16v2 or v3 is a great way.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #9 on: September 13, 2017, 10:03:15 PM »
Using it as a bridge, does that take away from the available channels that the falcon has?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,567
  • Kudos: 75
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2017, 07:23:55 AM »
Brad, I'm not sure you've looked at the F16V2-R manual.

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ewq6EqbTNqTQpeRP5CDWjen3088Gi9BQrQfEUoeJipA/edit

It really does cover most of this. I did edit an earlier response to differentiate between the older "Blue" and newer "Red" F16V2 boards. You didn't actually say which one you have.

When you get to page 61 of the manual, it describes the Serial Outputs you are concerned about.
So, No, it does not take away from any of the "pixel outputs" on the board.

Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2017, 11:56:17 AM »
ok thanks. Admittedly,  I've kind of "read through" the manual because I haven't had time lately.  I'm going to actually do some much needed studying now that I'm a little less busy lol.  Thank you for the answers. Btw, the falcon I have is a red board.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,567
  • Kudos: 75
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2017, 12:58:14 PM »
Then you won't need that adapter I pictured.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk


Offline Brad Ford

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2017, 03:42:31 PM »
I'm a little confused about something.  When I set pin jumpers, do I set them for LOR or DMX.   I've been seeing conflicting information on this.  If i'm running LOR controllers in DMX mode is where I'm a lil confused.   I have  19 LOR controllers.  Again, sorry for the rookie questions...  lol

Offline Ebuechner

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 129
  • Kudos: 6
Re: F16v2 and lor?
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2017, 04:43:53 PM »
Setting the pins to LOR allows you to make the connection to your LOR boxes without a crossover cable.

 

Back to top