Author Topic: how to mount CG-1500  (Read 537 times)

Offline rickswa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 0
how to mount CG-1500
« on: September 27, 2017, 03:38:12 PM »
Hi All,

This is my first year with the f16 and I also have made another psu enclosure using the CG-1500.  My question is, what's the best way to mount these to a piece of wood or pole?   On my LOR boxes, I make a stake with a fence post that has a piece of plywood mounted to it and then bolt the boxes to the wood.  With the 1500, the mounting plate seems to block access for putting the bolt thru it from the inside each year.  I thought about putting a bolt now, and then securing that with a nut and then doing basically the same as I do with the LOR boxes but just curious what everyone has been finding is the best method for mounting these on something outside.

Offline aknflyer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Anchorage, AK
  • Posts: 58
  • Kudos: 1
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2017, 09:50:46 PM »
Someone posted that they just drive rebar into the ground and run ty-wraps through the v shaped standoffs on the back. I punched a hole through the edge of the V with a screwdriver on both sides, RTV'd a small piece of plexi on the inside covering that area so water wont get in. Looks like that will work fine.

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2017, 04:11:00 AM »
If you have or know someone that has a 3Dprinter you could print some hangers to hang them either on a PVC pipe frame or strap around a pole. I have been using a PVC pipe frame for years and it works great.


Offline Emuney18

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 252
  • Kudos: 2
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2017, 05:48:46 AM »
If you have or know someone that has a 3Dprinter you could print some hangers to hang them either on a PVC pipe frame or strap around a pole. I have been using a PVC pipe frame for years and it works great.
Here are 2 options. These were posted by someone else.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline danozfw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 24
  • Kudos: 0
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2017, 08:19:25 AM »
I use PVC Mounting clips screwed into the standoffs in the case from the back of the CG1500, you can see the location of the standoffs as little dimples in the case. I then make a PVC frame to support it. If you place the Mounting Clips correctly you can put two cases back to back. For mounting to a wall, I use Picture Hanging D-rings attached with a bolt and nut at the top of the case. You can see the D-ring in the photo.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2017, 08:25:52 AM by danozfw »

Offline zwiller

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Sandusky, OH
  • Posts: 937
  • Kudos: 12
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2017, 09:33:33 AM »
I permanently mount a piece of pvc conduit to the box with nuts and bolts and a dab of silicone for good measure.  Drive a small piece of rebar into the ground and slip the conduit over the rebar.  The length of the conduit bottoms out on the ground.  All the ground props get the rebar treatment. 
Sam

Last year's video: https://vimeo.com/150560653

Offline rickswa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 0
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #6 on: September 29, 2017, 03:57:06 PM »
Thanks for all the great info!  The pictures especially helped. Your suggestions helped out a ton and now I'm not so stuck on how to best mount these.  ;D

Offline MrChristmas2000

  • Falcon Beta Team
  • **
  • Join Date: Apr 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 481
  • Kudos: 4
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2017, 07:04:15 PM »
Here is my CG1500 mount. Just another option for you.


Offline rickswa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location: Castle Rock, CO
  • Posts: 28
  • Kudos: 0
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #8 on: October 04, 2017, 02:24:13 PM »
Thanks again for all the replies.  If I'm only mounting a single meanwell 350w psu, a fuse block, and a terminal block in the cg-1500 will I need any cooling exhaust fan to cycle air out of the case at all?  I'm in the Denver area so it stays fairly cool during that time of year.   If you think a fan is needed, how do most of you mount them to prevent water intrusion?

Offline mklabunde

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 0
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #9 on: October 13, 2017, 03:50:58 PM »
I used two rivnuts and some 1/4-20 machine screws and I screw a 1X2" board painted black that I pound into the ground.  Works great even with the snow I get.  I can remove the controller even if I can't get the board out of the ground.  :)

Offline Emuney18

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 252
  • Kudos: 2
Re: how to mount CG-1500
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2017, 05:58:15 AM »
Thanks again for all the replies.  If I'm only mounting a single meanwell 350w psu, a fuse block, and a terminal block in the cg-1500 will I need any cooling exhaust fan to cycle air out of the case at all?  I'm in the Denver area so it stays fairly cool during that time of year.   If you think a fan is needed, how do most of you mount them to prevent water intrusion?
No fan needed for that.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

Back to top