Author Topic: F16v3 to LOR Quit working  (Read 1554 times)

Offline JerryPlak

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jul 2013
  • Location: Sunbury, OH
  • Posts: 578
  • Kudos: 2
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #15 on: September 16, 2018, 05:10:34 AM »
Great question David ;-)

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
Jerry Plak

Offline HeyRay2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 11
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #16 on: September 16, 2018, 11:47:49 AM »
At any time did you ever plug the LOR controller into port #1? If so, it could quite possibly be the chip. LOR controllers have 10V power on pin 3. If you plug a LOR controller into port #1 on the Falcon it would damage serial port #2 and most likely if left connected for a extended period of time the complete RS-485 chip.

I don't recall ever having anything plugged into Port 1. I mirrored my jumper and serial config from my F16v2 when I upgraded this season to a v3. I always used Port 2 on my v2 and planned to do so on my v3 but haven't had Port 2 work ever since I've tried to connect my LOR to it.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,568
  • Kudos: 103
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #17 on: September 16, 2018, 11:54:54 AM »
At any time did you ever plug the LOR controller into port #1? If so, it could quite possibly be the chip. LOR controllers have 10V power on pin 3. If you plug a LOR controller into port #1 on the Falcon it would damage serial port #2 and most likely if left connected for a extended period of time the complete RS-485 chip.

I don't recall ever having anything plugged into Port 1. I mirrored my jumper and serial config from my F16v2 when I upgraded this season to a v3. I always used Port 2 on my v2 and planned to do so on my v3 but haven't had Port 2 work ever since I've tried to connect my LOR to it.

That odd voltage that LOR controllers have can be a problem. Did you perhaps plug the LOR controller into Port 2 while it was still jumpered for DMX?
The easiest test to see if the RS-485 chip has been damaged is to swap the chips between Ports 2 and 3 to see if the problem moves.

The most common CAT5 wiring pattern is T-568B where the White/Green wire is on Pin #3. That is the 10vdc line from the controller.
If you make your own cables, you could cut or leave out that wire and you won't have that problem again.
For T-568B cabling, the "green" pair of wires are never used for data by LOR or DMX or Renard.

Online David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,886
  • Kudos: 74
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #18 on: September 16, 2018, 03:33:18 PM »
It is a single chip that drives all 4 serial ports. If you have a differential expansion board you could use one of those chips to see if it solves the problem than I could send out another.

PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline HeyRay2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 11
  • Kudos: 1
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #19 on: September 16, 2018, 08:08:26 PM »
It is a single chip that drives all 4 serial ports. If you have a differential expansion board you could use one of those chips to see if it solves the problem than I could send out another.


I don't have a differential board, but I do have functioning ports on my v2. Does it use the same chip as the v3? If so, I could just swap that one in for the time being and then maybe buy a new chip from you in the meantime.


Port 3 works fine for now, so I can even wait until after the holidays to work to get this fixed.

Online David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,886
  • Kudos: 74
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #20 on: September 17, 2018, 01:42:49 AM »
Hi They use same chip. Let me know if that fixes the issue. We can send you a chip if so.

Offline friskybri

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #21 on: October 01, 2018, 01:06:42 PM »
Is this a standard chip that I can just buy from anwhere.  I see I fried mine lol.   Dumb tired move last night. 

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,568
  • Kudos: 103
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: F16v3 to LOR Quit working
« Reply #22 on: October 01, 2018, 01:19:00 PM »
Is this a standard chip that I can just buy from anwhere.  I see I fried mine lol.   Dumb tired move last night.

AM26C31IN

Digikey, Mouser, even Ebay.   $1.44

 

Back to top