Author Topic: IP Address  (Read 203 times)

Offline Haus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
IP Address
« on: October 12, 2017, 07:03:50 PM »
Hello All


Using V3 for the first time.  Connected power to the V3 and ethernet cable from my laptop to the V3 board. Typed in the IP address showing on the board in my browser which was 195.168.001.050. When I type this in and hit enter, the IP changes to 195.168.1.40 and then it says that it can't find it.


What am I doing wrong.

Offline Emuney18

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 212
  • Kudos: 2
Re: IP Address
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2017, 07:16:59 PM »
In your browser leave out the zeros. Type 195.168.1.50


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Haus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: IP Address
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2017, 07:36:33 PM »
That did not work either.  Said that "took to long to respond. this site could not be reached"

Offline David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,658
  • Kudos: 63
Re: IP Address
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2017, 07:39:43 PM »
Your Ethernet connector on your computer needs to be set to static by giving it an address manually.
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Online pixelpuppy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 490
  • Kudos: 10
Re: IP Address
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2017, 08:57:44 PM »
which was 195.168.001.050. When I type this in and hit enter, the IP changes to 195.168.1.40 and then it says that it can't find it.

What am I doing wrong.

Not sure if that was a typo or if you were entering the wrong number on your computer.   It should be  One Ninety TWO ....  (its a 2 not a 5)
Vixen and xLights for sequencing / FPP for scheduling and playing / Falcon controllers for pixels / DIY controllers for everything else

Offline Haus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: IP Address
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2017, 11:07:50 AM »
It was a typo. I did try 192.168.1.05 and still did not work




Offline Haus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: IP Address
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2017, 11:38:13 AM »
how do I create a static ethernet ip.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,672
  • Kudos: 77
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: IP Address
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2017, 02:53:21 PM »
how do I create a static ethernet ip.
On the Network page, use the Static radio button.
Enter your desired IP, mask and gateway

If you use a Static IP, change the DNS at the bottom to Static.

Offline bhensley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Beaverton, Oregon
  • Posts: 20
  • Kudos: 0
Re: IP Address
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2017, 01:34:33 AM »
After reading some tutorials / manuals / and watching some videos I figured this would help the Falcon community with network setup for Newbies.

http://www.brianhensley.net/2017/10/network-setup-falcon-player-fpp-falcon-f16v3-controller.html


Cheers,
Brian

Offline Haus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 8
  • Kudos: 0
Re: IP Address
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2017, 10:15:55 AM »
Hey Brian


I was not planning on setting up using wifi. I thought I could run the ethernet cable from my laptop to the V3.  Can I run it that way? If so, I am not sure how to setup my laptop to send the data to the V3.


Any help would be appreciated

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,077
  • Kudos: 37
Re: IP Address
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2017, 10:17:20 AM »
Nice work Brian.  One suggestion I would make is to add a note that if the user will have multiple Pis on the network, they should change the DNS name.  I use names that represent the major item connected to the F16 such as mega, minis, arches. or could a location reference such as side-yard, frt-porch, etc.  If you are using a phone or tablet in the yard connected to the wifi network it is much easier to type "mini/" in the browser address bar instead of having to remember an IP address.  This can even work with F16s.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline bhensley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Beaverton, Oregon
  • Posts: 20
  • Kudos: 0
Re: IP Address
« Reply #11 on: October 14, 2017, 10:56:18 AM »
Hey Brian


I was not planning on setting up using wifi. I thought I could run the ethernet cable from my laptop to the V3.  Can I run it that way? If so, I am not sure how to setup my laptop to send the data to the V3.


Any help would be appreciated


What you're referring to is a peer-to-peer connection. Meaning you need to create your own network. (acting like you're the DHCP dealer)

As using a router to setup DHCP is much easier. But if you want to do peer-to-peer you'll need to setup a IP address with a similar octex subnet masks. You'll need to setup your PC network to manual IP.

Easiest suggestion is to google peer-to-peer network tutorial. But basically you'll need to go to the Ethernet Hardware adapter in windows and go to properties. Open the Internet Protocol Version 4, and go to properties. in the General tab you'll want to select 'use the following IP address" and "use the following DNS server"

Example: IP of PC to 10.0.0.10 and IP of controller to 10.0.0.11, then set both subnet masks to 255.255.255.0 and set the DNS and gateway to the same address like 10.0.0.1


Then in your browser select 10.0.0.11 to go to the controller.

(haven't tested that example, but google some examples)

Offline bhensley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Beaverton, Oregon
  • Posts: 20
  • Kudos: 0
Re: IP Address
« Reply #12 on: October 14, 2017, 11:09:26 AM »
Nice work Brian.  One suggestion I would make is to add a note that if the user will have multiple Pis on the network, they should change the DNS name.  I use names that represent the major item connected to the F16 such as mega, minis, arches. or could a location reference such as side-yard, frt-porch, etc.  If you are using a phone or tablet in the yard connected to the wifi network it is much easier to type "mini/" in the browser address bar instead of having to remember an IP address.  This can even work with F16s.


Done. Thanks for the advice!

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,672
  • Kudos: 77
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: IP Address
« Reply #13 on: October 14, 2017, 11:44:41 AM »
Brian, nice step by step guide.

So that all my devices (two computers, smartphone, iPad) could "route" to the F16v2 or v3, I added that same Route information into my Asus RT-N66U router. I've heard that not all routers allow Static Routes, but it is easy to do and system wide.

 

Back to top