Author Topic: Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0  (Read 637 times)

Offline mschell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 17
  • Kudos: 0
Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0
« on: March 25, 2014, 09:00:35 AM »
I'm not a newbie to the Pi - have done some projects with it for awhile.

I had a v1.x version of FPP running quite some time ago and just getting back to it.

I formated a 16GB card with the SD formatter, and loaded NOBS on it from the sourceforge site.

It goes thru the installation process fine with FPP Alpha-2.  After rebooting, I get the initial scrolling text screen and the FalconChristmas splash screen.   After that I just get a blank black screen.  Video is active, so it's not the monitor turning off.  Unit is connected to the network via wired connection, can access the internet, and gets a valid DHCP address.  I can ping it, but can't browse to it.   Rebooting doesn't help, even if I wait till all activity seems to be over.  I haven't tried ssh yet, but can if necessary.

I've had both a 4 GB and 8 GB USB key plugged in as well as a keyboard/mouse, just to see if that mattered.

This same Pi runs Debian Wheezy just fine on another SD card.

Thots?

Mark

Offline gdyrdave

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: West Central Florida
  • Posts: 404
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2014, 09:59:38 AM »
Hit the space bar when you see the Falcon splash screen.

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 3,830
  • Kudos: 81
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2014, 10:10:43 AM »

I've had both a 4 GB and 8 GB USB key plugged in as well as a keyboard/mouse, just to see if that mattered.

Mark

Having a USB Flash Drive plugged in is required. You mention having a keyboard/mouse also, so are you using a USB Hub?

I run my FPP without video/mouse/keyboard, using the web interface or SSH for everthing. The only time I ever had a problem was when I used a USB Flash Drive that had been used for normal PC storage and was not freshly formatted as FAT32.

Offline gdyrdave

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: West Central Florida
  • Posts: 404
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2014, 11:02:20 AM »
I had the USB stick in but I still had to hit the space bar On the Falcon splash screen. I used an HDMI to VGA converter on the monitor. USB keyboard also. I don't think you can get the web pages for setup. Just a linux logon. That's just the way it worked for me.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,170
  • Kudos: 41
Re: Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2014, 02:16:01 PM »
As I recall it takes a second boot to complete the initial setup.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Lynx, Falcon, XL, FPP

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 7,928
  • Kudos: 141
Re: Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2014, 02:46:31 PM »
As I recall it takes a second boot to complete the initial setup.

And you need to reboot again after the initial boot to get the latest code.

Also off the top of my head I can't remember, but I think that we don't start Apache the first time since the log directory doesn't exist yet.

So, for first-time v0.2.0 booters, "reboot". :)

I think we have worked around these issues already but the fixes aren't in the copy of our code that is in the v0.2.0 image.  We hope to release a new image in the next 4-6 weeks so that should end the double-boot for new users.

-
Chris

Offline mschell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 17
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Not a Pi newby - but having issues with Alpha 2.0
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2014, 03:50:46 PM »
OK, so I hit space bar, and got back to seeing the boot up info.

Am definitely getting a DHCP address.

Since there's no wireless card, or LCD or hwclock, these errors are expected.

I thot Apache wasn't coming up, did report an issue with finding it's FQDN, but when I browsed to the FPP from my desktop, it now seems to work.

Looks like both the local and remote Git versions match, so it's updated

Thanks for the help.

 

Back to top