Author Topic: do i need a RasClock  (Read 215 times)

Offline Smithbuilt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 16
  • Kudos: 0
do i need a RasClock
« on: December 13, 2017, 02:46:12 PM »
I thought that I read somewhere that if my Pi is always connected to the internet, I do not need an RTC add-on. Is this true?
What should I use in NTP server


Thank you

Offline deanathpc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Stafford, NY
  • Posts: 208
  • Kudos: 1
    • Brooks Family Lights
Re: do i need a RasClock
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2017, 09:40:23 PM »
That is in fact true.  It will sync to the time servers.  If you plan on removing it from internet access though you will want to install the RasClock.
------------------
Dean

Stafford, NY
FPP, F16v2R's, LE's, xLights

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,499
  • Kudos: 45
Re: do i need a RasClock
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2017, 09:39:38 AM »
A RasClock is only needed if you are going to be running the PI is a situation where it doesn't have access to the internet.  None of my PI have one and they work just fine. 

Offline Smithbuilt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 16
  • Kudos: 0
Re: do i need a RasClock
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2017, 10:01:11 PM »
Thank you.
What do you have for the NTP server?

Sent from my SM-T210R using Tapatalk


Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,499
  • Kudos: 45
Re: do i need a RasClock
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2017, 06:04:57 AM »
I did not select one.  You can leave that blank and it will use its default server.  I just set the time zone and it took care of the rest.

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,451
  • Kudos: 48
Re: do i need a RasClock
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2017, 09:45:29 AM »
I have been using FPP since it first came out and have never set a specific ntp server.  There is no need to specify one.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA
Falcon and Lynx, all 12v
Multisync with Pi and BBB
P10 and P5

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,012
  • Kudos: 179
Re: do i need a RasClock
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2017, 10:01:25 AM »
FPP pulls NTP servers using DNS normally but if DNS isn't working then NTP won't work by default.  I think that is likely some users issue.  They don't notice that DNS isn't working unless they need to pull in an update but noticing that the time is off is easily seen.
-
Chris

 

Back to top