Author Topic: Yet another shameful failure at f16V3 wifi access via Pi3  (Read 781 times)

Offline DraftBeard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Yet another shameful failure at f16V3 wifi access via Pi3
« on: December 15, 2017, 10:40:59 AM »

Hey everyone, newbie and first time poster. I've search the depths of the forum and watched every video I can find but am stuck at the moment and guidance would be appreciated. I've followed everything to a T as far as I can tell but still cannot access the f16v3 through the Pi3 over wifi.


Here's the layout:


(Note: Previously had the show network setup as 192.168.3.x but couldn't ping anything, so just changed to x.x.0.x this morning to see if x.x.3.x was the problem , to no avail)


Home Wireless Router IP: 192.168.1.2
Static address of 192.168.1.66 setup for Pi3 in router


Raspberry Pi3 running FPP on firmware v1.9-74-gc9a3b82
eth0
IP:192.168.0.50
Netmask:255.255.255.0
Gateway: EMPTY


wlan0
IP: 192.168.1.66
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway:192.168.1.2


FPP DNS
Primary:192.168.1.2
Secondary:192.168.1.2


F16v3:
Static
IP: 192.168.0.100
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.0.50
DNS:192.168.1.2  (**While writing this post i'm thinking maybe this is supposed to match eth0?)


Enable routing between networks is Checked.
Enable E1.31 /ArtNet Output is Checked and interface set to eth0


My Asus TM-1900 (RT-AC68U) does have a static routing section and I added the route 192.168.0.100 (f16v3 eth0) via 192.168.1.66 (FPP Pi3 wlan0). When I tried route print from my laptop, that route was not shown in persistent routes table (shouldn't it show there?) so I manually added the route through an admin CMD prompt on Win7 laptop. Nonetheless, still can't ping the 192.168.0.100 or the 192.168.0.50. Only the FPP GUI if I hit the ping button beside eth0, it does respond. (not sure if that's helpful or not)


I can ping the Pi3 on 192.168.166 of course, and I can access the FPP Web Interface from browser without issue.


Previously I was able to access the f16v3 via ethernet right into my router, so I know it is functional. It may be worth noting this router is actually setup as an Access Point and hard wired to the main router, also a TM1900. I don't *think* this would affect anything as I can access my IP cams, and anything else on my local network directly from a browser when on this AP as if I were actually on the main router, but maybe i'm wrong.


I'm sure this is a scenario of trying so hard that I've overlooked something stupid, but I feel like I've explored every avenue. I'm defeated and finally caved in to post yet another thread on the topic.  :-[

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,491
  • Kudos: 45
Re: Yet another shameful failure at f16V3 wifi access via Pi3
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2017, 11:08:45 AM »
You set up your route incorrectly.  You are setting it up as a host route and not as a network route and host routes are tricky and in this case unnecessary.  If your WIFI is set up as an access point, I doubt that it will route anything because that is not the purpose of an access point but you really don't need it too.  It will also not show up as a persistent route on your PC because that table is only for routes established on that PC, not on your routers.  Get rid of that route on both your Asus and your PC.  Then create a network route on the PC as route add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.66 -p and it should work just fine on that PC.  The rest of your settings on FPP and the f16 look good so you should be good to go.

Offline DraftBeard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Yet another shameful failure at f16V3 wifi access via Pi3
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2017, 12:29:32 PM »
You set up your route incorrectly.  You are setting it up as a host route and not as a network route and host routes are tricky and in this case unnecessary.  If your WIFI is set up as an access point, I doubt that it will route anything because that is not the purpose of an access point but you really don't need it too.  It will also not show up as a persistent route on your PC because that table is only for routes established on that PC, not on your routers.  Get rid of that route on both your Asus and your PC.  Then create a network route on the PC as route add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.66 -p and it should work just fine on that PC.  The rest of your settings on FPP and the f16 look good so you should be good to go.


YOU ARE MY HERO! I did as you said, and instant success. I don't understand why it works, as every tutorial I've read and watched always referenced making a route for the exact IP address, not leaving it open ended with x.x.x.0, but I'll take it!!


Extra Credit:
Since I'm ignorant, a risk taker, and like to learn why things do or do not work,  I added the route in the Asus static routing and removed the route from the PC. Suddenly I was able to then reach the F16v3 from my cell phone browser, but could no longer reach it from the PC. I added the route back into the PC, and I can now reach the F16v3 via both my PC and my Cell Phone browser. Why is this case? Do you foresee any potential conflict having the route in the router and the PC as well? Seems to be working fine.


At any rate, thanks again for the help. Glad to finally have it all worked out.

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,491
  • Kudos: 45
Re: Yet another shameful failure at f16V3 wifi access via Pi3
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2017, 02:04:15 PM »
The only issue with setting it up in the router is that it exposes your entire home network to the outside world.  The PC should work as well.  I would take a look at your PC routing table and make sure there are no invalid routes in the table.

Offline DraftBeard

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Yet another shameful failure at f16V3 wifi access via Pi3
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2017, 02:24:14 PM »
The only issue with setting it up in the router is that it exposes your entire home network to the outside world.  The PC should work as well.  I would take a look at your PC routing table and make sure there are no invalid routes in the table.


Oh ok. Yes, that wouldn't be optimal. Fair enough. I'll stick with manual route until I learn more about it all. For now, I'm set.

 

Back to top