Author Topic: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)  (Read 3005 times)

Offline danj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Oct 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 297
  • Kudos: 1
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #30 on: January 06, 2018, 08:57:31 PM »
following

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #31 on: January 07, 2018, 02:11:29 AM »
Updated my 3 Pis today - All 3 had issues after the upgrade

None of the issues you describe are in areas of code that changed between v1.9 and v1.10.  The changes in v1.10 are actually pretty self contained, mainly in the backend daemon and some PHP code.

FPP stores the network config in /home/fpp/media/config/interface.* files.  At boot, these files are used to create /etc/network/interfaces.FPP which is then copied to /etc/network/interfaces.   If there are no interface.* files in FPP's config directory, then FPP will use a stock /etc/network/interfaces.default which was originally created by FPP.  If you need to do anything to override what FPP does with the network, you need to remove those /home/fpp/media/config/interface.* files and put your edits into /etc/network/interfaces.default.  Any hand-edits to /etc/network/interfaces will be overwritten by the FPP startup scripts.
-
Chris

Offline Johnfish211

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #32 on: January 07, 2018, 02:33:03 PM »
When loading FPP today it said the upgrade was available. I clicked the link and it immediately said it failed. I also tried the link in the thread about 1.10 and it told me the site cant be located.


John

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,558
  • Kudos: 51
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #33 on: January 07, 2018, 03:47:30 PM »
Go to help and then troubleshooting tools.  I would bet your Pi is not connected properly to the internet.  Look for the section on github access in the tools output.  Takes a minute or two to populate.
Jim Nealand
Kennesaw, GA Falcon and Lynx, all 12v Multisync with Pi and BBB P10 and P5

Offline Setarcos

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • Posts: 323
  • Kudos: 6
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #34 on: January 08, 2018, 04:59:30 PM »
I upgraded another one of my FPP instances v1.10 today, and attempted to restart fppd from the UI after making some changes and it didn't appear to have restarted. I looked through the logs and found this:

Code: [Select]
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14729) log.c:220:Branch: v1.10
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14729) log.c:221:=========================================
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) channeloutput/E131.c:166:Initializing E1.31 output
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) channeloutput/E131.c:104:Error in bind:errno=98
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) channeloutput/ArtNet.c:247:Initializing ArtNet output
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) command.c:72:Initializing Command Module
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) Scheduler.cpp:514:Loading Schedule from /home/fpp/media/schedule
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) Scheduler.cpp:591:Current Schedule: (Status: '+' = Enabled, '-' = Disabled, '!' = Outside Date Range, '*' = Repeat)
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) Scheduler.cpp:592:St  Start & End Dates       Days         Start & End Times   Playlist
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) Scheduler.cpp:593:--- ----------------------- ------------ ------------------- ---------------------------------------------

A few of my other FPP v1.10 instances had intermittent issues when restarting fppd as well, and went back and inspected their logs and have found this error as well.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #35 on: January 08, 2018, 05:23:10 PM »
I upgraded another one of my FPP instances v1.10 today, and attempted to restart fppd from the UI after making some changes and it didn't appear to have restarted. I looked through the logs and found this:

Code: [Select]
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14729) log.c:220:Branch: v1.10
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14729) log.c:221:=========================================
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) channeloutput/E131.c:166:Initializing E1.31 output
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) channeloutput/E131.c:104:Error in bind:errno=98

Errno 98 is "address in use", so it sounds like fppd is still running bound to the port.  When this happens again, can you check the process listing at the bottom of the troubleshooting commands page and see if fppd is still listed?

Offline Setarcos

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • Posts: 323
  • Kudos: 6
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #36 on: January 09, 2018, 02:57:09 PM »
I upgraded another one of my FPP instances v1.10 today, and attempted to restart fppd from the UI after making some changes and it didn't appear to have restarted. I looked through the logs and found this:

Code: [Select]
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14729) log.c:220:Branch: v1.10
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14729) log.c:221:=========================================
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) channeloutput/E131.c:166:Initializing E1.31 output
2018-01-08 15:45:29 (14731) channeloutput/E131.c:104:Error in bind:errno=98

Errno 98 is "address in use", so it sounds like fppd is still running bound to the port.  When this happens again, can you check the process listing at the bottom of the troubleshooting commands page and see if fppd is still listed?

I tried a few more times and wasn't able to reproduce, but it might be that the UI didn't update to show that fppd was actually running after restart.

Offline Johnfish211

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 7
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #37 on: January 12, 2018, 01:49:24 PM »
Go to help and then troubleshooting tools.  I would bet your Pi is not connected properly to the internet.  Look for the section on github access in the tools output.  Takes a minute or two to populate.


This is what is populated in the internet section form the tools output.


PING github.com (192.30.253.112) 56(84) bytes of data. 64 bytes from lb-192-30-253-112-iad.github.com (192.30.253.112): icmp_req=1 ttl=55 time=12.6 ms --- github.com ping statistics --- 1 packets transmitted, 1 received, 0% packet loss, time 0ms rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 12.607/12.607/12.607/0.000 ms

Offline jnealand

  • Developer
  • ******
  • Join Date: Aug 2013
  • Location: Kennesaw, GA
  • Posts: 2,558
  • Kudos: 51
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #38 on: January 12, 2018, 07:47:59 PM »
So it is connecting to github ok, we need Capt Murdock to chime in on the next step.  I have updated 10 Pis without issue.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #39 on: January 12, 2018, 09:40:58 PM »
So it is connecting to github ok, we need Capt Murdock to chime in on the next step.  I have updated 10 Pis without issue.

There is a git log file in the FPP Logs tab of the File Manager screen.  Try the update again and then look at the log and see if there is any error listed.

Offline TeaCup

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 10
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #40 on: January 14, 2018, 07:24:13 AM »
Updated my 3 Pis today - All 3 had issues after the upgrade

None of the issues you describe are in areas of code that changed between v1.9 and v1.10.  The changes in v1.10 are actually pretty self contained, mainly in the backend daemon and some PHP code.

FPP stores the network config in /home/fpp/media/config/interface.* files.  At boot, these files are used to create /etc/network/interfaces.FPP which is then copied to /etc/network/interfaces.   If there are no interface.* files in FPP's config directory, then FPP will use a stock /etc/network/interfaces.default which was originally created by FPP.  If you need to do anything to override what FPP does with the network, you need to remove those /home/fpp/media/config/interface.* files and put your edits into /etc/network/interfaces.default.  Any hand-edits to /etc/network/interfaces will be overwritten by the FPP startup scripts.


That got me in - I couldn't see anything strange in any of the interfaces files so I cleared them and I had no issues after that.


After rebooting all the Pis once or twice, they were back to normal. I swear it took like 4 reboots for the Pi with the PiCap before the master then started recognizing it once again.


I actually think that I may have done something bad, when I clicked the upgrade button on the green bar, it goes away very quickly, yet I believe the upgrade is still happening "under the hood" and I was not waiting for the FPDD to start automatically, and I kept clicking the "Start FPDD" button, probably not a good idea. Impatience, I guess.


As for my iPad - it's the original first gen, not worried there. I'll use a different browser besides Safari. Basically back to normal. Thanks for the reply on the file location/information though - FPP is one of the coolest things I've ever worked with.


I'm really hoping/excited to go to all Zero Ws and run pixels right off the GPIOs this year ... completely wireless (I have way too many wires) and hardware-less (just lights, power, and Pi Zero Ws as remotes everywhere) - I guess FPP doesn't play with the W's wireless and the RPI WS281X until 2.0, correct?

Offline k6ccc

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Mar 2015
  • Location: Glendora, Calif, U.S.A. (near Los Angeles)
  • Posts: 339
  • Kudos: 3
    • Newburgh Lights
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #41 on: January 14, 2018, 02:04:31 PM »
Keep in mind that I'm brand new with FPP.  I loaded 1.8 on a new Pi last Tuesday only to have the FPP interface tell me that 1.9 was available, so updated to that, then it told me 1.10 was available so I updated to that.    I have nothing connected to the Pi yet because my PiHat is not expected for another couple days, but I have been playing with the GUI to become familiar with it.  I will be using FPP exclusively in bridge mode to drive some P10 panels.  I have sent some E1.31 data to the Pi from LOR and observed that it was seeing the data.  I have the Pi up on my E1.31 LAN at home.  That LAN does not normally have internet access, so I did poke a hole in the firewall so the Pi could get out for NTP and updates.

The only oddity I have seen is that somewhat frequently the FPP status page does not show a time indication.  Sometimes it does and sometimes it is blank.  Page refreshes does not help.  Because I will only be using FPP in bridge mode, an accurate clock is not really a problem, just an annoyance.  Because of the way I setup the firewall rules in my Mikrotik router, I can specifically see NTP requests going out from the Pi, so I do know that the Pi is regularly sending NTP requests.  I did not build a specific firewall rule for NTP responses, but I have little reason to believe that pool.ntp.org would not be responding.

One other comment as a brand new guy.  As I said, I will be using FPP only in bridge mode.  The wording on the E1.31 Output page is rather confusing in that it is worded entirely as if FPP is sending E1.31 data out to some other device.  Took a little assistance from someone else to learn that you specified E1.31 inputs on that page after checking the box to enable outputs.  Like I said, a little confusing.  The manual does not help in that regard (at least that I could find).

Using LOR (mostly SuperStar) for all sequencing - using FPP only to drive P5 and P10 panels.
Jim

Offline mararunr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 535
  • Kudos: 12
    • Bentonville Heart Lites
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #42 on: January 14, 2018, 03:15:35 PM »
.... - I guess FPP doesn't play with the W's wireless and the RPI WS281X until 2.0, correct?

You can run it now.  Check out this thread...http://falconchristmas.com/forum/index.php/topic,7277.msg75116.html#msg75116
Bentonville Heart Lites (www.facebook.com/bheartlites)
 This is just my opinion/suggestion/viewpoint.  Others with other viewpoints/experiences may have different advice.  I am a hobbyist with a couple years real world experience, not an expert.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #43 on: January 14, 2018, 09:47:58 PM »
The only oddity I have seen is that somewhat frequently the FPP status page does not show a time indication.

.....

The wording on the E1.31 Output page is rather confusing in that it is worded entirely as if FPP is sending E1.31 data out to some other device.

I have a note to look into the first issue, we have had several users report that and it seems to trigger the watchdog script to restart fppd occasionally so it will be a high priority this year.

For the E1.31 config, the plan is to split the bridge mode config from the channel output config.  This is also on the ToDo list for this year.

Offline CaptainMurdoch

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Sep 2013
  • Location: Washington
  • Posts: 9,020
  • Kudos: 178
Re: FPP v1.10 Soft Launch (Only for the Pi)
« Reply #44 on: January 16, 2018, 09:56:49 PM »
how do I roll back to v1.9? My FPPD will not start after I upgraded to v1.10. can I do it without having to start from scratch as I have a lot of schedules and playlists installed, like via terminal?

Read the last sentence in the first post in this thread.  For a little more context, read the paragraph before that.

 

Back to top