Author Topic: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.  (Read 526 times)

Offline Bos Lights

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 13
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« on: February 25, 2018, 05:46:11 PM »
Hi All,

If someone can point me in the right direction how to properly setup DMX-Open (PiCap output) in XLights that would be great.

I have 2 simple 3 channel 10 Watt DMX flood lights that I need to setup in XLights.  The issue I have in XLights is the Strobe effect not working for my 2 DMX flood light models. Simple effects like "on" for example works great.

If there is already an existing thread for this question, please let me know and I will have a look.

Thanks,
Albert.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2018, 09:11:10 PM by Bos Lights »

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 597
  • Kudos: 19
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2018, 02:06:42 PM »
Within Xlights the PiCap will be configured as 1 universe of E1.31 with the IP being that of the Pi. Alternately you would configure it as multicast.

Offline Bos Lights

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 13
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2018, 03:25:45 PM »
Thank you for your feedback!

My apologies for not being clear enough.  My actual question is:

  • In XLights can I use a single line model set to 1 pixel to setup a 10W RGB DMX flood light, DC12V input Vs using the DMX module set to only 3 channels?
Please let me know if any screens or more details are needed.
Thanks!

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 597
  • Kudos: 19
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2018, 07:01:18 PM »
I have 7 floods that I configure with a single line model. They are configured as 7 strings, 1 node per string, 1 light per node and as RGB nodes. I've never used the strobe function before but I just gave it a try and it worked as long as I selected both a colour and black.

Offline Bos Lights

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 13
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2018, 10:11:24 PM »
Thanks so much for your help! :D Back on focus to built those Halloween + Christmas shows  ;D

 

Back to top