Author Topic: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.  (Read 381 times)

Offline Bos Lights

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« on: February 25, 2018, 05:46:11 PM »
Hi All,

If someone can point me in the right direction how to properly setup DMX-Open (PiCap output) in XLights that would be great.

I have 2 simple 3 channel 10 Watt DMX flood lights that I need to setup in XLights.  The issue I have in XLights is the Strobe effect not working for my 2 DMX flood light models. Simple effects like "on" for example works great.

If there is already an existing thread for this question, please let me know and I will have a look.

Thanks,
Albert.
« Last Edit: February 25, 2018, 09:11:10 PM by Bos Lights »

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 584
  • Kudos: 16
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2018, 02:06:42 PM »
Within Xlights the PiCap will be configured as 1 universe of E1.31 with the IP being that of the Pi. Alternately you would configure it as multicast.
You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/

Offline Bos Lights

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2018, 03:25:45 PM »
Thank you for your feedback!

My apologies for not being clear enough.  My actual question is:

  • In XLights can I use a single line model set to 1 pixel to setup a 10W RGB DMX flood light, DC12V input Vs using the DMX module set to only 3 channels?
Please let me know if any screens or more details are needed.
Thanks!

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 584
  • Kudos: 16
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2018, 07:01:18 PM »
I have 7 floods that I configure with a single line model. They are configured as 7 strings, 1 node per string, 1 light per node and as RGB nodes. I've never used the strobe function before but I just gave it a try and it worked as long as I selected both a colour and black.

Offline Bos Lights

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2017
  • Location: Kamloops, BC
  • Posts: 12
  • Kudos: 0
    • BosLights - Light Shows
Re: DMX-Open (PiCap output) setup in XLights.
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2018, 10:11:24 PM »
Thanks so much for your help! :D Back on focus to built those Halloween + Christmas shows  ;D

 

Back to top