Author Topic: setting wifi on new v2.0  (Read 370 times)

Offline jeholla

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 66
  • Kudos: -1
setting wifi on new v2.0
« on: April 07, 2018, 09:12:51 AM »
I am having trouble setting  up the wifi and eth0 on the new v2.0. I have a pi 2 and able to get it running. The first set up comes up as dhcp and assigns a eth0 ip address as 192.168.1.25 with my Ethernet cable attached to my switch -  which is connected to my router 192.168.1.1. I did give the wlan a dhcp setup and put in my name and password for the router and it appears that it assigns 192.168.1.26 and it shows up as on my router page as both are wired connections. When I unplug the Ethernet cable I am getting to the gui with 192.168.1.26.

I understood before that the eth0 and the wlan had to be on different subnets. I have my eth0 set to 192.168.2.xx on my other pi's and 192.168.1.xx for the wifi.

I was not able to save the eth0 on subnet 2 on the new version. I know its still alpha but trying to see if I not set up something right yet. Any advice is appreciated.
Jess

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Northern CA
  • Posts: 520
  • Kudos: 6
Re: setting wifi on new v2.0
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2018, 09:45:11 AM »
If it would help to use the same subnet - try it, it works for me.   But I only use it during setup, or testing.

Offline jeholla

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 66
  • Kudos: -1
Re: setting wifi on new v2.0
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2018, 10:32:10 AM »
Yes it works with both on the same subnet on dhcp, have not tried it on static, but was wondering why I can t change it to static.

Offline mac50

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2014
  • Location: Cumberland County, Illinois
  • Posts: 29
  • Kudos: 1
Re: setting wifi on new v2.0
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2018, 12:21:59 PM »
trying to duplicate your setup. hooked pi to router, both wlan0 and eth0 set to dhcp. router set both to same subnet. connected to pi on wlan0 and set eth0 to different subnet static address. hit update interface and then restart networking. checked eth0 address with troubleshooting commands. it did not change to the static address i set. rebooted pi, connected via wlan0 and checked eth0 with troubleshooting commands and now eth0 showed the static address i had set. Using latest v2 version of fpp. so have you tried a reboot?

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Northern CA
  • Posts: 520
  • Kudos: 6
Re: setting wifi on new v2.0
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2018, 01:30:00 PM »
Not sure why you needed to reboot.  I set both eth0 and wlan0 to DHCP and restarted network.....verified each IP could be opened in its own WEB (not IE) Changed wlan0 to anther router and static IP. Updated and restarted network. Although I was on Network page, I selected it again to update the shown IP addresses.  They listed correctly.  I open new WEB for the new IP.  All went as expected, without rebooting.

If you are required to reboot, maybe you are still on the 313 load.  I'm told 315 corrects that issue.
Edit: or your IP was recently assigned, and not released.  Try another IP just for fun.




« Last Edit: April 07, 2018, 03:11:41 PM by Sawdust »

Offline mac50

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Sep 2014
  • Location: Cumberland County, Illinois
  • Posts: 29
  • Kudos: 1
Re: setting wifi on new v2.0
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2018, 03:49:32 PM »
sawdust,
using latest build. redid the scenario and restarting networking worked, no need to reboot.

jess,
am i correct that you cannot manually assign eth0? or is it not connect after changing?

Offline jeholla

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 66
  • Kudos: -1
Re: setting wifi on new v2.0
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2018, 08:48:12 PM »
I forgot to install my usb drive and get it setup, when I did it worked. Thanks

 

Back to top