Author Topic: FPP and P10 Panels  (Read 139 times)

Offline amd250

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
FPP and P10 Panels
« on: April 15, 2018, 05:36:19 PM »
Hello,
I am a newbie to this.  So my issues is, I am able through xlites to do the lite outputs test, and it shows up on the Panels fine. But when I play a sequence on the timeline, I get nothing showing. Any advice or ideas?


Thanks for the help!

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 569
  • Kudos: 15
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: FPP and P10 Panels
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2018, 08:28:55 PM »
There's lots of info you need to share before someone can help out.
What sequencer are you using?
Have you got the channels configured in both FPP and the sequencer?
Is FPP configured as bridge mode if you're trying to send data from a sequencer to FPP?
Finally there's something that catches a lot of people out intially. Have you clicked on the "output to lights"?

You can call me AAH, you can call me Al, or you can call me Alan.
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/wp-content/uploads/Catalogue.pdf Catalogue
http://www.hansonelectronics.com.au/

Offline amd250

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Apr 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
  • Kudos: 0
Re: FPP and P10 Panels
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2018, 07:53:50 AM »
I did not click the output to lights. Only usig the test mode. I will try that first.

 

Back to top