Author Topic: Issue Running Moving Heads with xLights  (Read 368 times)

Offline jem5136

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Huntington, IN
  • Posts: 108
  • Kudos: 0
    • Lights of the Night
Issue Running Moving Heads with xLights
« on: June 23, 2018, 11:13:54 AM »
I am adding 5 moving heads to one of my displays this year and I'm having some issues with the xLights software. The hardware is set up like this: Desktop > Router > FPP (with PiCap) > DMX output to moving heads. Awhile back I created a "test" show setup with just the moving heads- it has only have 1 universe (#102) and only includes the moving heads in the set up. When I run a test sequence using this layout and setup, everything works perfect. However, when I run the entire display (with the rest of the elements and other universes with the moving heads being set up exactly the same.) I get some weird reactions from the moving heads. It seems xLights will only control the 1st channel from each moving head (which happens to the the "pan"). I cannot control any of the channels (for color, tilt, etc.). I've looked and there are no issues as far as channel mapping is concerned. I've tried to run the Test window, and I get the same thing except I am able to run the 1st channel and 3rd channel (pan and tilt) at the same time but I cannot run 3rd channel on it's own.
Is this a bug or am I missing something? Below are setup images of both layouts.

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 597
  • Kudos: 19
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: Issue Running Moving Heads with xLights
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2018, 09:07:36 PM »
You have 2 different xlights configs there with 1 being universe 102 and xlights channels 29221-> and the other being universe 102 and xlights channels 1->. If your FPP config matches this then you could be fine but unless it does then this could be where your issue lies. Ideally you should pop up the FPP setup screens as well as they affect how the data gets processed.

Offline jem5136

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Huntington, IN
  • Posts: 108
  • Kudos: 0
    • Lights of the Night
Re: Issue Running Moving Heads with xLights
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2018, 09:22:06 PM »
I don't believe this is an FPP issue because I have it set up as a bridge to receive universe 102. When running either layout, it is receiving information from xLights. I don't have the FPP plugged in right now or I would upload screenshots of the set up.


In the layout, I have tried setting the start channel as both "#102:1" and "29221" same results either way.

Offline AAH

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jul 2014
  • Location: Australia
  • Posts: 597
  • Kudos: 19
  • Blinky blinky blinky
    • I love blinky lights
Re: Issue Running Moving Heads with xLights
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2018, 12:51:30 AM »
Try sending data to FPP with da_tester https://www.da-share.com/software/da_tester/ . If you can move the heads etc with this then it rules out FPP config and brings it back to Xlights.

Offline jem5136

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Dec 2016
  • Location: Huntington, IN
  • Posts: 108
  • Kudos: 0
    • Lights of the Night
Re: Issue Running Moving Heads with xLights
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2018, 10:33:32 AM »
Upon looking further into my sequencing itself. It appears I have neglected to turn on the "dimmer" channel on the moving heads. If the dimmer channel isn't on, no lights will come on even with xLights sending the data. I turned the "dimmer" channel on and everything is working perfect. Wow, I feel like a real dip now lol

 

Back to top