Author Topic: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display  (Read 305 times)

Offline Syntactical01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« on: August 03, 2018, 01:05:54 PM »
This may be a super dumb question, sadly I am a software guy not a hardware guy, but how do I drop the output of a 12v falcon controller to 5v. Can I just drop the power lines 12v to 5v and use the data line as is or do I need to drop the voltage on the data line as well?  If I do need to drop the voltage on the data line how do I do that? I am trying to make a mini scale replica of my light show which runs off 5v instead of 12v and I can't find any good statements on how to do it.


Thanks much for any help.

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 983
  • Kudos: 32
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2018, 01:11:16 PM »
We can give you more specific details if you say which model controller.  But generally speaking, you power it with the voltage you want. Data is the same 5v with either 5v or 12v pixels. If you're running 5v pixels, then you power the controller with 5v supply.  If running 12v pixels then you power the controller with a 12v supply.   Some controllers allow you to do both but I didn't want too make it to confusing without knowing which controller you have.

Always be careful switching voltages on the controller.  There are jumpers that need to be set right.  If its set for 12v and you connect to a 5v supply nothing happens.  But if the jumpers are set for 5v and you connect to 12v supply then magic blue smoke comes out  :-[
« Last Edit: August 03, 2018, 01:17:45 PM by pixelpuppy »
xLights and Vixen3 for sequencing / FPP for scheduling and playing / Falcon controllers for pixels / DIY controllers for everything else

Offline Syntactical01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2018, 01:27:46 PM »
My controller is the F16V3 but here's my issue.  I understand I should use the power supply for my lights but I don't want to switch out the 12v power supply I currently have.  I want my controller to stay 12v for when I use it for my actual light show but for my mini scale model I want to reduce its output power to 5v.

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 294
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2018, 02:31:10 PM »
ALITOVE DC Converter 12V 24V to 5V 10A 50W Step Down Voltage Transformer Adapter Regulator Power Supply Waterproof IP67 for Car Truck Vehicle WS2812B SK6812 LED Pixel Strip Light https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07DPLMZ1Z/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_ATlzBbDE5A9F4

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 294
  • Kudos: 8

Offline Syntactical01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #5 on: August 03, 2018, 03:43:49 PM »
I know what I can use to reduce the power on the + and - lines but my question is do I need to reduce the voltage on the data line, (i.e. both of those reducers only have two inputs and two outputs, not three)

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 294
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #6 on: August 03, 2018, 04:49:03 PM »
I know what I can use to reduce the power on the + and - lines but my question is do I need to reduce the voltage on the data line, (i.e. both of those reducers only have two inputs and two outputs, not three)
The data line goes straight through that's the same no matter what voltage pixel you use.
The DC to DC converters that I showed up above only drop the voltage on the positive side, the negative and the data have to be straight through.
The negative goes straight through on those two converters so all you need to do is connect them in line with the power and you'll be set.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2018, 05:15:05 PM by Ebuechner »

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 294
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #7 on: August 03, 2018, 04:50:57 PM »
.

Offline Ebuechner

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Apr 2016
  • Location: Madison WI
  • Posts: 294
  • Kudos: 8
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #8 on: August 03, 2018, 04:52:15 PM »
Sorry doing this on my phone and it did funny things in my pocket.

Offline tbone321

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Oct 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 1,521
  • Kudos: 46
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #9 on: August 03, 2018, 09:56:40 PM »
I know what I can use to reduce the power on the + and - lines but my question is do I need to reduce the voltage on the data line, (i.e. both of those reducers only have two inputs and two outputs, not three)


The data line needs to remain at 5V so just drop your power output and leave the data line alone.

Offline Sawdust

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Northern CA
  • Posts: 519
  • Kudos: 6
Re: Dropping 12v controller output to 5v for model display
« Reply #10 on: August 03, 2018, 10:44:19 PM »
Try this sketch . . I think I did this for a V2, but V3 is same..12V would be ports 1-8 and 5V would be ports 9-16.  The remote powered can be any port 1-16


 

Back to top