Author Topic: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3  (Read 246 times)

Offline gfl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« on: November 27, 2018, 01:23:10 AM »
Hi, I wanna syncronize a show on multiple houses and i would like to know if I can Daisy chaining 3 or more F16v3s.
If not do you have an Idea how could I build something like this? This project is for 2019 :D
Thanks!

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 4,924
  • Kudos: 111
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2018, 07:20:57 AM »
It may depend on how far apart those houses are.

The F16v3 has Ethernet daisy chain capability (a built in Ethernet switch).

Each F16v3 would have its own IP address. You would just program the output device (whether xSchedule or an FPP) to send data out to all three IP addresses.

The current F16v3 Beta firmware also supports running as Wired or Wireless Remotes. In that case, the sequences (FSEQ files) resides on a uSD card on any board running as a Remote. I haven't tested the usable distance for Wireless Remote, but it does work.

So, if 2019 is your target, you are in good shape.

Online pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,180
  • Kudos: 34
Re: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2018, 02:31:04 PM »
You can, but remember in this case we are talking about Ethernet distance which is limited (by spec) to 100 meters between switches
xLights and Vixen3 for sequencing / FPP for scheduling and playing / Falcon controllers for pixels / homemade controllers for everything else

Offline gfl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2018, 02:04:24 AM »

Thanks, the houses are at the limit of the range (80 to 90 meters), so I will start planning and building.  8)

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 769
  • Kudos: 10
Re: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2018, 09:01:04 PM »
I'm not sure what the limit of capabilities on the F16 are for the Ethernet "switch" built in.  At one time David P. stated that it wasn't intended to pass a lot of traffic.  That may have changed, but it would be worthwhile to check with him.
Sequencers: Vixen3 and xLights
Players: FPP and xSchedule Controllers:  Renards - SS24/SS16; E1.31 - San Devices E682 - Falcon F16, F4, F48 - J1Sys - DIYLEDExpress E1.31 Bridges.  Much more!

Offline gfl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 3
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2018, 11:24:45 PM »
I'm not sure what the limit of capabilities on the F16 are for the Ethernet "switch" built in.  At one time David P. stated that it wasn't intended to pass a lot of traffic.  That may have changed, but it would be worthwhile to check with him.
I will try to check this but how much trafic do you think is a lot of traffic?

Offline algerdes

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Apr 2014
  • Location: Lebanon, Illinois
  • Posts: 769
  • Kudos: 10
Re: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2018, 01:41:14 PM »
That is a good question.  Last year, in a pinch, I daisy chained from my main switch, to a F16 to a F4 and left it that way throughout the remainder of the season.  All went well.  The F16 was driving a matrix and the F4 was driving 4 singing faces.  I didn't notice any lag, nor glitches. 




Offline Emuney18

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Apex, NC
  • Posts: 521
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Daisy chaining 3 F16v3
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2018, 04:41:58 AM »
Are the houses in a relatively straight line?  What is between the houses?  I have never tried it but you could use a directional wifi and send towards the other 2 houses to pick it up and then just a simple Pi at each house to send to a switch or the F16 directly if it's only 1 controller per house.   Just a thought.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

Back to top