Author Topic: Pi cap not working  (Read 1178 times)

Offline jbrockw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 11
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not working
« Reply #30 on: January 14, 2019, 12:30:59 PM »
What's the best way to make that kind of a connection?


IMHO the best way is to always run a Ground WITH your Data - never run data as just one wire.  In other words, when you come off any controller with "data only" make sure to still use two wires: 1 for ground and 1 for data.  Its an electrical circuit so people need to stop thinking that data is only one wire.   Its really two - but with 3 wire connections, the ground is a shared conductor.
That makes sense thank you. So I will then run the Data/Ground from the PiCap, and then Power/Ground from the distribution board. Sound correct?

Offline pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,420
  • Kudos: 45
Re: Pi cap not working
« Reply #31 on: January 14, 2019, 01:09:06 PM »
That makes sense thank you. So I will then run the Data/Ground from the PiCap, and then Power/Ground from the distribution board. Sound correct?


Exactly!  :D
-Mark

Offline jbrockw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Sep 2018
  • Location:
  • Posts: 11
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Pi cap not working
« Reply #32 on: January 14, 2019, 03:10:36 PM »
That makes sense thank you. So I will then run the Data/Ground from the PiCap, and then Power/Ground from the distribution board. Sound correct?


Exactly!  :D


Awesome! Thanks for the help!

 

Back to top