Author Topic: Burned out V1 on F16v2  (Read 546 times)

Offline jumblinjim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 0
Burned out V1 on F16v2
« on: December 19, 2018, 09:39:59 PM »

Looking for any input on what might have caused the burn out of the power into V1 bank (See attached image)


This is the third year of using the board... never had issues before. The bank only had four outputs used and they weren't overloaded with pixels.


output on the PSU seem fine volt-wise.


Just curious what things I should look for in term of improper setup to prevent it from happening again?


Can the piece be replaced? Or, am I facing having to buy a new board?


Thanks for any thoughts.

Offline rstehle

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Colorado Springs
  • Posts: 253
  • Kudos: 1
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2018, 09:52:31 PM »
That connector can easily be replaced.  From the looks of it, there was a short that occured in that spot.  Moisture?  Critters? 

Offline jumblinjim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2018, 10:07:06 PM »
I know moisture is not an issue. Critters however, could be. I'll look into a replacement. Thanks.

Online David Pitts

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Falcon, CO
  • Posts: 3,942
  • Kudos: 80
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2018, 10:10:29 PM »
Typically it is a loose wire or not using a large enough wire. 10 awg low strand count is best.

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Southwire-500-ft-10-Black-Stranded-CU-THHN-Wire-22973257/202316335

David
PixelController, LLC
PixelController.com

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2018, 06:34:56 AM »
When putting power lines into connections like that, DO NOT use "tinned" copper leads. Use bare copper or use a crimp on termination.

The reason is that a Tinned lead will slowly deform and flow/creep under pressure. As it does, it loosens and then will either begin Arcing inside the connector or just get hot (very hot) as resistance goes up. (the alternative is to check the tightness weekly. Who has time for that?)

Bare copper will compress and stay compressed.  If the wires you have came tinned, cut that section off to fresh copper.

Offline mikewlaymon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2018, 06:38:19 AM »
David, that's about 490ft more that I would probably ever need.  :)

Maybe add some pre-cut 10ft sections to the store?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Kudos: 126
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2018, 06:42:33 AM »
https://www.amazon.com/10-Gauge-Silicone-Wire-Feet/dp/B007DMW3IU/ref=sr_1_15?ie=UTF8&qid=1545313171&sr=8-15&keywords=10gauge+wire+red+and+black

or just go to Home Depot or Lowes. While Red and Black are customary for V+ and Ground, any COPPER, stranded 10ga will work.

Don't be tempted by any Copper Clad Aluminum (CCA). It is of the devil.

Offline K-State Fan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 313
  • Kudos: 5
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2018, 06:47:53 AM »
Most hardware store will have it in 25 foot spools and some will have it on a bulk spool that you can purchase by the foot.

Offline jumblinjim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Feb 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 19
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2018, 07:51:21 AM »
I was/am using 12 gauge (basically home depot extension cord) untinned wire. I'll upgrade to 10 awg. Thanks all. Appreciate the insights.

Offline beatlerat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Join Date: Jan 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 128
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2018, 08:01:07 AM »
Lowes or Home Depot generally sell it by the foot.

Offline mikewlaymon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 32
  • Kudos: 0
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2018, 08:47:33 AM »
Oops, on second look, HD does sell a 25ft pack...

Offline Emuney18

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Nov 2015
  • Location: Apex, NC
  • Posts: 592
  • Kudos: 7
Re: Burned out V1 on F16v2
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2018, 06:15:32 PM »
I use what Dave suggested bought as 25' roll. Not sure if it was said but before each year check and retighten all the power connections.  Half of mine were loose from just sitting in my house in the off season.  I have heard others say the same thing so I suspect it's cheaply made power connections.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

 

Back to top