Author Topic: SOLVED: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.  (Read 621 times)

Offline gpvillamil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 18
  • Kudos: 0

The solution was to provide 5V power through the PiCap AND set the jumper to 5V.


===================================================

Ok, I have a strand of WS2812 (Neopixel) LEDs connected to one of the ports.


Power is applied. I'm using the Adafruit Neopixel libraries to drive the LEDs using PWM port 18.


However, nothing is happening.


Do I need to do anything with the hardware jumpers to set this up?
« Last Edit: January 07, 2019, 03:25:54 PM by gpvillamil »

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 434
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2019, 04:59:40 PM »
You're powering the pixels off the Pi?


What voltage pixels?  You're using a Neopixel Library with a PiCap?

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 434
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2019, 05:00:54 PM »
Is that an HDMI connector thrown in there (for good measures)?


{insert confused dog.jpg}

Offline gpvillamil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 18
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2019, 05:07:44 PM »

Yep, powering off the Pi. 4amp supply. There are not many pixels.


Those are 5.5v Neopixels.


I specifically want to use Python to drive the Neopixels, just using the PiCap to simplify the hardware connection. There is other stuff running on the Pi that requires Python.


If the PiCap is using GPIO PWM, it should work.


(This setup has worked without the PiCap, just hooking everything up via a breadboard)


The HDMI is going to a monitor.

You're powering the pixels off the Pi?


What voltage pixels?  You're using a Neopixel Library with a PiCap?

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 434
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2019, 05:12:35 PM »
Haven't you just tried the normal process first, to ensure that everything is working/connected properly?  I.e., load FPP and test out your pixels first.  It's much easier to trouble shoot when you take a step-by-step approach.

Online pixelpuppy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: Dallas, TX
  • Posts: 1,400
  • Kudos: 44
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2019, 07:36:02 AM »
I'm using the Adafruit Neopixel libraries to drive the LEDs using PWM port 18.



PWM port 18 feeds pixel string port #1 on the PiCap.  From the picture it looks like your pixel string is connected to PiCap port #2 (which is fed by the Pi gpio #19)
-Mark

Offline gpvillamil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 18
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2019, 12:39:46 PM »

OK I've set up FPP 2.5.


Added my LED string to the Channel Output page, saved and restarted FPP.


Nothing is lighting up when I go to Status/Control, Display Testing and select a pattern.

Haven't you just tried the normal process first, to ensure that everything is working/connected properly?  I.e., load FPP and test out your pixels first.  It's much easier to trouble shoot when you take a step-by-step approach.

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 434
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2019, 01:04:34 PM »
Do you have both port 1 (GPIO 18) and port 2 (GPIO 19) configured?  Did you "enable"?  Can you provide a screen-shot of the config tab?


Have you check the output on the Pi to verify that it's actually supplying 5V?

Online Poporacer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Join Date: Dec 2017
  • Location: Meridian Idaho
  • Posts: 504
  • Kudos: 6
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #8 on: January 04, 2019, 02:08:46 PM »
Also, are you missing something? I only see the Data and V+ power connected to the string. Do you have the string grounded somewhere else?
If to err is human, I am more human than most people.

Offline Bwinter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Join Date: Jul 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 434
  • Kudos: 10
    • First Show 2016
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #9 on: January 04, 2019, 02:12:11 PM »
Also, how does the Falcon PiHat "jumper" the V+ for 12V v 5V (thus bypassing the buck-converter)?

Offline gpvillamil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 18
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #10 on: January 04, 2019, 04:09:38 PM »

Ground is hooked up. It's a black wire so harder to see.

Also, are you missing something? I only see the Data and V+ power connected to the string. Do you have the string grounded somewhere else?

Offline gpvillamil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 18
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #11 on: January 04, 2019, 04:11:28 PM »

This I would dearly  love to know.

Also, how does the Falcon PiHat "jumper" the V+ for 12V v 5V (thus bypassing the buck-converter)?

Offline gpvillamil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 18
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #12 on: January 04, 2019, 04:14:27 PM »

Here's what I have set up.


When I go to Test mode, I set up a test and then enable Test mode.

Do you have both port 1 (GPIO 18) and port 2 (GPIO 19) configured?  Did you "enable"?  Can you provide a screen-shot of the config tab?


Have you check the output on the Pi to verify that it's actually supplying 5V?

Offline JonB256

  • Supporting Member
  • ******
  • Join Date: Mar 2013
  • Location: Granbury, Texas
  • Posts: 5,215
  • Kudos: 124
    • Granbury Christmas Lights
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2019, 04:18:39 PM »
The power jumper layouts are printed on the "underside" of the PiCap

As far as Test Mode and output, do you have the RasPi in Master or Standalone mode?

Offline gpvillamil

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2019
  • Location:
  • Posts: 18
  • Kudos: 0
Re: How to set jumpers on PiCap for WS2812? Not lighting up.
« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2019, 04:20:29 PM »

Standalone.


Good info on the power jumper layouts, thanks!

The power jumper layouts are printed on the "underside" of the PiCap

As far as Test Mode and output, do you have the RasPi in Master or Standalone mode?

 

Back to top